1. temp4746

    OP temp4746 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Iceland
    Does Wii connectivity work with the M3 Real with either touchpod or sakura?

    If it doesn't, does anyone know if the M3/G6 team is going to fix it, or if its even possible for them to fix it?
     
  2. Golin

    Golin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    From what I hear, no. Will they fix it? Maybe. Is it possible? It's very likely.
     
  3. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States

    Run the rom from My Card with touchpod.
     
  4. Dark^'^Knigh

    Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Country:
    Can anyone confirm this? (as it has been noted many times on this board that only the CycloEvo & old G6 had the feature)
    Not that Wii connectivity is any real issue, as I believe only Pokemon games are capable of using it.
     
  5. superbob

    superbob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    France
    I know Geometry Wars Galaxy can use it too.
     
  6. jos7960

    jos7960 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And I can confirm this working with Sakura.
    Unlocks you a nice new galaxy.
     
  7. Sandman00009

    Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    i tried it with sakura and it connectes but then it flashes white(i tried this with english plat and pbr)
     
  8. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,708
    Country:
    I can say that DS-Wii connectivity in Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time works perfectly fine using M3 Sakura 1.35 on 3 DSs (2 of which were Lite, didn't bother testing the others I own). Great game to play multiplayer.

    That said, it doesn't like it when the DSs are more than 5 meters away from the Wii. Lag got terrible then, but if everybody sits closer, it runs fine.

    Haven't tried Geometry Wars, Pokemon, or Animal Crossing (which I hear is another game that can connect to Wii). Others can try it out for themselves.
     
  9. Sandman00009

    Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    well the sakura can use wii conection but when you want to copy your pokemon to pbr its just gets stuck at a flashing screen when it tries to boot the pbr logo on the ds
     
  10. superbob

    superbob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    France
    I though m3 real couldn't connect too Wii because of its hardware ... but as some of you say, it seems to work for some games ... that's good !
     
  11. FlatFrogger

    FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Animal crossing city folk won't work, not of bad firmware or anything but due to the way the game asks to transfer data.

    It requires a legit animal crossing WW game and for your to download an app to send the data across.
     
  12. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    I heard the rom patching process for extra features, breaks apart of the game that is used to connect the game to the wii, running it from my card does not include the patch. (even if all the extra featuress are turned off, running it from nds still causes the cart to patch it)
     
  13. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7,068
    Country:
    Castlevania: OoE also works with Judgemwnt Wii
     
  14. crimsonnight

    crimsonnight GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    I'm confused @[email protected] I've always been desperate to get wii connectivity working on my M3 real card (mainly for pokemon ranch and PBR) are you saying it's now possible? What about pokemon platinum? If so could someone please give me step by step instructions on what to do? (Currently running iSakuReal) Cheers
     
  15. crimsonnight

    crimsonnight GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    could someone please clear things up for me?
     
  16. Kingfield

    Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    561
    Country:
    Short story, everything cept pokemans works.
     
  17. crimsonnight

    crimsonnight GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    thanks for clearing that up for me, appreciate it - so is it a firmware or hardware issue with the M3 real then?
     
  18. mistwolf

    mistwolf Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Can't say for certain either way, unless the team steps up and does so. My guess is Nintendo did something non-standard with how Platinum does things (possibly in preparation for the DSi?) and the Real doesn't know how to handle it, but no real clue at all. It's a moot point, really, unless the team decides to fix it. Given how long platinum has been out, and how long since any sakura/touchpod updates, I'm thinking 'not likely'.
     
  19. crimsonnight

    crimsonnight GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    hm... interesting idea, but that cant be the case can it as diamond and pearl dont work? + also the connectivity does work with some other carts doesnt it?
     
  20. KaeserX

    KaeserX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Just tried, tougth adding some items like oak's letter, azure flute and members card on some of the legendary pkm so i could trade those to my official pokemon pearl game, damn thing just made the screen white on ''connecting to the wii'', i was using diamond atm and m3 real, sakura latest ver. I still want em tho, any way to ''cheat'' on pokemon ranch to get those things?

    EDIT: is it possible connecting to the wii with a patch'd pokemon rom?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - connectivity,