Wii connectivity

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by temp4746, Apr 17, 2009.

Apr 17, 2009

Wii connectivity by temp4746 at 6:20 PM (2,951 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. temp4746
    OP

    Newcomer temp4746 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Israel
    Does Wii connectivity work with the M3 Real with either touchpod or sakura?

    If it doesn't, does anyone know if the M3/G6 team is going to fix it, or if its even possible for them to fix it?
     


  2. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    From what I hear, no. Will they fix it? Maybe. Is it possible? It's very likely.
     
  3. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States

    Run the rom from My Card with touchpod.
     
  4. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anyone confirm this? (as it has been noted many times on this board that only the CycloEvo & old G6 had the feature)
    Not that Wii connectivity is any real issue, as I believe only Pokemon games are capable of using it.
     
  5. superbob

    Member superbob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Country:
    France
    I know Geometry Wars Galaxy can use it too.
     
  6. jos7960

    Member jos7960 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And I can confirm this working with Sakura.
    Unlocks you a nice new galaxy.
     
  7. Sandman00009

    Member Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    i tried it with sakura and it connectes but then it flashes white(i tried this with english plat and pbr)
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can say that DS-Wii connectivity in Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time works perfectly fine using M3 Sakura 1.35 on 3 DSs (2 of which were Lite, didn't bother testing the others I own). Great game to play multiplayer.

    That said, it doesn't like it when the DSs are more than 5 meters away from the Wii. Lag got terrible then, but if everybody sits closer, it runs fine.

    Haven't tried Geometry Wars, Pokemon, or Animal Crossing (which I hear is another game that can connect to Wii). Others can try it out for themselves.
     
  9. Sandman00009

    Member Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    well the sakura can use wii conection but when you want to copy your pokemon to pbr its just gets stuck at a flashing screen when it tries to boot the pbr logo on the ds
     
  10. superbob

    Member superbob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Country:
    France
    I though m3 real couldn't connect too Wii because of its hardware ... but as some of you say, it seems to work for some games ... that's good !
     
  11. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Animal crossing city folk won't work, not of bad firmware or anything but due to the way the game asks to transfer data.

    It requires a legit animal crossing WW game and for your to download an app to send the data across.
     
  12. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    I heard the rom patching process for extra features, breaks apart of the game that is used to connect the game to the wii, running it from my card does not include the patch. (even if all the extra featuress are turned off, running it from nds still causes the cart to patch it)
     
  13. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,302
    Country:
    Castlevania: OoE also works with Judgemwnt Wii
     
  14. crimsonnight

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm confused @.@ I've always been desperate to get wii connectivity working on my M3 real card (mainly for pokemon ranch and PBR) are you saying it's now possible? What about pokemon platinum? If so could someone please give me step by step instructions on what to do? (Currently running iSakuReal) Cheers
     
  15. crimsonnight

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could someone please clear things up for me?
     
  16. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Short story, everything cept pokemans works.
     
  17. crimsonnight

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for clearing that up for me, appreciate it - so is it a firmware or hardware issue with the M3 real then?
     
  18. mistwolf

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia
    Can't say for certain either way, unless the team steps up and does so. My guess is Nintendo did something non-standard with how Platinum does things (possibly in preparation for the DSi?) and the Real doesn't know how to handle it, but no real clue at all. It's a moot point, really, unless the team decides to fix it. Given how long platinum has been out, and how long since any sakura/touchpod updates, I'm thinking 'not likely'.
     
  19. crimsonnight

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hm... interesting idea, but that cant be the case can it as diamond and pearl dont work? + also the connectivity does work with some other carts doesnt it?
     
  20. KaeserX

    Newcomer KaeserX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Just tried, tougth adding some items like oak's letter, azure flute and members card on some of the legendary pkm so i could trade those to my official pokemon pearl game, damn thing just made the screen white on ''connecting to the wii'', i was using diamond atm and m3 real, sakura latest ver. I still want em tho, any way to ''cheat'' on pokemon ranch to get those things?

    EDIT: is it possible connecting to the wii with a patch'd pokemon rom?
     

Share This Page