Wii Component Cable

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by coolmission, Aug 21, 2008.

Aug 21, 2008

Wii Component Cable by coolmission at 3:57 PM (1,142 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. coolmission
    OP

    Newcomer coolmission Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Hey guys

    I haven't posted much on these forums but I've been browsing it for some time now [​IMG]

    I've got a technical question for you:

    I recently purchased a Component Cable. It is NOT the official Nintendo cable. Anyway, I tried connecting it to my LG Flatron Screen but all I get is sound. Now I know that I somehow have to switch video modes, but is it normal that I do not get a picture at all? I checked several times if my cable is plugged in correctly but it still does not seem to work. I made a pic for you to check the situation:

    [​IMG]

    Also, my monitor is an LG Flatron wide M228WA. It has a SCART/DVI/RGB/Component Input so I'm guessing it should work [​IMG] Here's a link: Clicky
    I own a Pal Wii and I currently have it set to 60Hz. Are there region differences for component cables?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    First, are you in the right display mode with your monitor for component? These should be a source switch or something
     
  3. coolmission
    OP

    Newcomer coolmission Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Yes, I can use the Input button on my remote to switch from AV1 to AV2 to DVI to Component etc. I hear the sound but have a black screen saying "no signal".
     
  4. Volkov

    Member Volkov GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Australia
    Make sure you're plugging into "INPUT" on the back of your TV.
    Switch the TV to COMPONENT input source...
    Most importantly I think is the white cable...That is your sync/black and white, and if you have that in you will see a picture
     
  5. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Those look like the same cables as mine, and they work fine. As they once said on a programme...Cables don't make a difference to anything, all they do is throw 1's and A's to the TV screen. They tested some £100 ones against some £15 ones...and they were both the same. Anyway.

    Are you sure that you've got them plugged into the correct holes? Are you sure that all the cables are plugged into the right holes?
     
  6. coolmission
    OP

    Newcomer coolmission Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Yes, I tried everything. Every single combination.I first thought the individual cables were mislabeled (as in green should be blue etc) but nothing works. I'm gonna try the cable on a friends TV, and use his cable on mine etc to see if it's the monitor or the cable thats causing the trouble.

    Thanks for the help

    If anyone has a different solution, I'd be glad if you'd share it with me. Thanks [​IMG]
     
  7. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    just hit the tv/video button on your remote if you have it hooked up right, its not on the same channel as it would be with official cable, and i have these exact cables, and for any doubters, it is a great improvement, colors are much better, and you will easily see stuff you wont see with reg cables, also make sure to edit your wii system to hdtv in the wii options
     

Share This Page