Wii Component Cable glitchy?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rock Raiyu, Sep 24, 2008.

Sep 24, 2008
  1. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    So yeah, I have a Sony Flat Screen TV. I looked in the back and it supports component cables. I recently got one from GameStop. Anyways, my problem is, there are 6 outlets on my TV and the component cable has 5. I put the plugs into the correct sockets but when I turn on my Wii, I can hear it but I see it in a cross sort of thing then it disappears. Here are some screens:

    [​IMG]
    TV Glitching

    [​IMG]
    Cables Connected.

    I could really use some help guys.
     
  2. coolmission

    Newcomer coolmission Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Try switching blue and green cable.

    Also, the people in 'Wii Hardware' might be able to help you little bit more.
     
  3. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that, it makes the TV screen distorted with black and mixed colors.
     
  4. SpongeFreak52

    Member SpongeFreak52 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, that is strange. Have you tried changing the TV settings in the Wii Settings to 480i? That's the best idea I can come up with. =P
     
  5. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    The whole idea of me getting a component cable is so then I can play my games in color with 480p settings..
     
  6. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    make sure the red is the right red...

    there are 2 reds... you might have the audio in the video and video in the audio...

    as for the extra plug, do you have sound? you might be plugging the audio into the wrong input
     
  7. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    The audio cables have a tag wrapped around them saying "Audio" on them. So I don't think thats the problem. I also do have sound, I can hear the Wii background music, but I just don't have any picture.
     
  8. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    I'm very sure your TV does not support progressive scan.
    Flat Screen != progressive

    Dont fret though because interlaced over component cables is still significantly better than composite. S-Video would be of similar quality but no point in returning the cable for it since they are probably the same price.

    edit: Give me your model number. I'm guessing its something like kv-32fs100
     
  9. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think thats the case. I tried a little trick. I first used the AV cables to boot up the game, then while the game was booting up I switched the cables with the component ones. I can display it in color so that means that there must be something else thats wrong. I don't mind using this trick but I rather not keep switching the cables every time.

    Edit: A pic. I also decided to name this trick the Boot-Swap Trick [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Your trick is putting the system into interlaced mode...

    The component cable is detected because it shorts two connections on the AV port. Without those pins shorted (booting with the composite video cable) progressive scan (EDTV) is disabled. You are going through a lot of trouble to achieve something that would work if you just selected the right setting in the system menu.

    Give me your TV's model number.
     
  11. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah..I don't know what that is..
     
  12. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    480I as in NOT EDTV 480P
     
  13. trent_fox

    Member trent_fox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, your TV doesn't support progressive. I had a flat tube like this. Don't feel bad, there still is a significant increase in quality by using component cables, espically around sharp edges (smooth instead of flashy)
     

Share This Page