Wii 3.4U Semi-Brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by barcafc, Feb 7, 2009.

Feb 7, 2009

Wii 3.4U Semi-Brick by barcafc at 10:45 PM (1,131 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. barcafc
    OP

    Newcomer barcafc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a friend who was on 3.3E before and played nfs undecover (NTSC-U) and it upgraded to 3.4U.

    He now has a semi-brick (cannot access settings as it has an opera error)

    Would waiting for a game to come out and then update it work OR is installing another IOS a good idea.

    He does not have internet connected to the Wii currently so he cannot use the Downgrader.

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. barcafc
    OP

    Newcomer barcafc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone, I assume He would have to install another IOS but which one.

    Thanks
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hmm...

    IOSes are region free. Unfortunately, I only know two ways of un-semi bricking:

    1)Downgrade
    2)Running teh semi brick fix discs (Requires 3.2 and a modchip)
     
  4. hai_haifa

    Newcomer hai_haifa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Israel
    yes...

    he can do the update from pikmin, it has 3.4E update, and it will solve this problem.
    BTW once he will do it he will have 3.4E version.
     
  5. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    In which sucks. Unless you softmod, then just do the update
     
  6. barcafc
    OP

    Newcomer barcafc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
    All fixed now, Thanks [​IMG]
     
  7. Bakla si Mark Ry

    Newcomer Bakla si Mark Ry Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hey, how'd you fix it?

    EDIT: Mine's fixed now - manually downgraded to 3.2U, it's like nothing happened (I did it offline). Got bootmii backup now, in case something goes wrong again. [​IMG] Thanks!
     

Share This Page