Wierd DVD-R problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by upbumpo190, Aug 13, 2009.

Aug 13, 2009

Wierd DVD-R problem by upbumpo190 at 10:48 AM (807 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. upbumpo190
    OP

    Member upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The 5th dimension
    Country:
    France
    Hello guys,

    I was wondering if anybody could help me out with my Wii. I recently updated to 4.1 with wani's FW updater, upgraded cIOS 13 to 14, cIOSCorp to 3.2 then to 3.3 and everything seemed just fine. The problem is, my Wii read's DVD+Rs book-typed to DVD-ROM, originals, but not the DVD-Rs I burnt. All of the games tested worked before: Mario Kart, NFS, and I will test some others (AC:CF on DVD+R works BTW).

    Thanks

    EDIT: I also have FlatMii, so I took that out and retested everything as stated above, still no go...
     
  2. upbumpo190
    OP

    Member upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The 5th dimension
    Country:
    France
  3. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    What brand of DVD-R's?
     
  4. upbumpo190
    OP

    Member upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The 5th dimension
    Country:
    France
    I'm using Verbatim DVD-R (x16, burnt at x4... I prefer to burn at the rated speed, but these were done by a friend, and worked before.) I also use Panasonic and Verbatim DVD+R's (x16).
     
  5. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Mario kart( and some other games ) has some problems with dvd-r discs on cioscorp 3.3 just use dvd+r bitset to dvd-rom or use a loader like neogamma
     
  6. upbumpo190
    OP

    Member upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The 5th dimension
    Country:
    France
    Well, I tried NeoGamma, launched from the HBC, but it doesn't load. I get a timeout error on anything I try...
     
  7. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try playing around with the settings in neogamma to see if anything works for you. Ive heard that gecko OS works too. But you might try looking in the cioscorp 3.3 thread.
     

Share This Page