Why keeps my DS Lite resetting?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by JohanPG, Jul 9, 2012.

Jul 9, 2012

Why keeps my DS Lite resetting? by JohanPG at 9:12 PM (1,850 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. JohanPG
    OP

    Newcomer JohanPG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just put a new upper screen on my DS Lite, becouse it wasn't working well. After I replaced it, the screen worked well, so that problem is solved.
    But, after I put the DS back together, a new problem occured:

    - When I power the DS on, I have to enter my Nicname, birthdate, a color for the menu etc..
    - The system says it has to turn the power off in order to save the settings
    - It powers off
    - I turn it back on, but I have to do the same thing again...
    - And again..


    So it keeps kind of resetting. I can't find out what could couse this problem. Does anyone have a idea what it could be and how I can fix it? I'd like to play games on it again :(
     
  2. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Something inside your DS that saves this information is probably busted.
     
  3. Kaoid

    Member Kaoid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to bypass it, in the setup dont click ok when you turn on the ds and turn it of, and put a game in and it wont show the setup
     
  4. JohanPG
    OP

    Newcomer JohanPG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't believe that works either. When I put in a game card it keeps asking the questions.
     
  5. Kaoid

    Member Kaoid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i mean boot your ds with no game. when it says you need to setup your ds click quit instead. if there is no quit option then turn your ds off. then put in a game
     
  6. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    How will that help? A DS defaults to manual mode booting (the option that takes you to the menu and you have to manually select what you want to do... i.e. Pictochat, download play, GBA game, DS game, or setup). If you can't save the setup, then it will always be set to manual mode and will always take you to the menu, which it'll then ask for the setup.
     
  7. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    see if the battery is loose.
     
  8. Kaoid

    Member Kaoid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok its just that i remember something about bypassing it like that. i may be wrong though
     

Share This Page