Why Backup Launcher doesnt work for Gamecube lovers!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sorox, Dec 22, 2008.

Dec 22, 2008
  1. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Well, im sick of people making topics saying that nothing comes up When you open up your Backup Launcher. Heres a Noob Proof Gude onb how to fix it.

    1: Remove Gamecube Memory Card from Slot B.
    Finished. Now for gods sake dont make more topics about.
     
  2. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    lol


    listen to the man [​IMG]

    lets work on bigger problems [​IMG]
     
  3. aoikokoro

    Newcomer aoikokoro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have to admit that I learned that fact in the hard way [​IMG] But I realized my error before Gamma was released... So, I'm really happy now XD

    So... Someone has tried to load ToS data with ToS 2 Backup? Is that possible inserting the memory card after have launched Gamma?
     
  4. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    It works but you cant have the GC memory card in while you load up the game. You have to put it in after the game loads.
     
  5. Taik

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    What are you talking about ?
    lol
     
  6. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean what do i mean?
     
  7. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have my GC cards in, works perfect.you lie, what i wana know it why theres a tut for everything on this site, and about 4 differnt ones of each ?
     
  8. zapu

    Member zapu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Poland
    Sometimes applications doesn't load if gc memory card is present. Dunno why, though.
     
  9. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    It works if you have a memroy card in your GC slot A but not if thees something in slot B. Its just something that was programmed into there i guess.

    @linkinworm
    There hasnt been a tut on this yet.
     
  10. Hkari

    Member Hkari GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    It's only the Gamecube memory card in slot 2 that needs to be removed. Slot 1 memory card can be in. This is because homebrew apps look for the Gecko SD reader or whatever (the Gamecube memory card to SD card dongle) in slot 2 when you load it up. Edit your "guide" so it only says slot 2.
     
  11. Nny23

    Newcomer Nny23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    U taught me this. bout time somone just says it
     
  12. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i know this isnt a tut, im just saying like about other threads, i saw about 4 tuts on the same thing under each other the other day.
     

Share This Page