White screen freeze on random games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SparkFenix, Aug 18, 2010.

Aug 18, 2010
  1. SparkFenix
    OP

    Member SparkFenix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Portugal
    So here i am again
    Anyways


    I tried a few games with my ak and they worked but, a few of my other games just freeze after loading

    It isnt the save files since i can play other games with old save files, and i tried reformatting my SD card with the SDFormatter and nothing =/


    Any suggestions?
     
  2. dbspanks

    Newcomer dbspanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Here are some of the basic posts, make sure you are using akaio 1.7.1 and not stock firmware, list the games that you are having problems with so there is a better idea of what is maybe the problem.
     
  3. SparkFenix
    OP

    Member SparkFenix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have 1.7.1

    Dragon Ball Origins 2 and Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box so far, both of them booted on my old R4-SDHC card
     
  4. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
    There would be contact issue ?
    I heard of the same thing just like you said.
     
  5. SparkFenix
    OP

    Member SparkFenix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Portugal

    Then why only on certain games and not all of them?
     
  6. AceKard2i_n00b

    Newcomer AceKard2i_n00b Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    You may have been getting your roms from a a bad website or they're just bad roms. Have you tried redownloading them from different sources? This is what I did when getting my SMB64DS ROM.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any cheats listed for those games?

    If not they're likely patched for your old card. With the AK2i you should be using clean unpatched ROMs.
     
  8. estya

    Newcomer estya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    At least yours works sometimes... I just got mine today and it won't work at all... Shows there is a cart of sorts in the slot but no pic and no label... then when you choose it you only get 2 white screens... guess I have to send back and wait for another T_T
     
  9. SparkFenix
    OP

    Member SparkFenix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    Portugal

    You probably have a dsi with 1.4
    You need to flash your acekard, check the noob guide on how to


    Also, i re downloaded dragonball and it works now, not sure about layton since i could only find imagine soccer ._.
     
  10. estya

    Newcomer estya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I have a ds lite... Guess I just have to be patient and hope they send me a good one this time around.
     

Share This Page