1. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
  2. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,413
    Country:
    United States
    But thats a CIA? What exactly are you trying to do so we can help?
     
  3. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I want to install the homebrew channel, which is simple i think. (Just run the CIA file) But after that, when i want to install homebrew, where do i put the 3dsx files?
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Example:

    SD:/3ds/folder/folder.3dsx

    Make sure the 3dsx file has the same name as the folder it's in.
     
    Deleted-236924 likes this.
  5. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,413
    Country:
    United States
    Ninjad :bortz2:
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  6. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make a '3ds' folder in the root of your SD Card.
    Then inside that make a folder for each homebrew which is the name of it. Then put the .3dsx and any other files into that folder.

    Edit: Double ninja'd :bortz2:
     
  7. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So Root> Nintendo 3DS > Folder with random numbers/letters (Big folder) > Call the folder CHMM.3dsx > .3dsx file?
     
  8. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.
    Make a folder called "3ds" on the root.
    Ignore the Nintendo 3DS folder.
     
    Xenon Hacks likes this.
  9. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,413
    Country:
    United States
    No a folder called 3ds on the root that's where everything goes.

    Double Ninjad :bortz2::bortz2:
     
  10. samiam144

    samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    No lol, read Vixel studios post again!

    So many ninjas in this thread xD
     
    Tony_93, Asia81 and Deleted User like this.
  11. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For example I have SD:\3ds\hans\hans.3dsx
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Look at this pattern, OP...

    SD:/3ds/CHMM/CHMM.3dsx
    SD:/3ds/RxTools/RxTools.3dsx
     
  13. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
  14. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

  15. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My Rxtools folder is on the root of SD
     
  17. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    The rxtools folder you put at the root is just for all the system stuff.

    The rxtools folder with the 3dsx in it is a forwarder.
     
  18. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ahh okay. Well, gonna install it now. Thanks for the help all :)
     
  19. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    No problem! :)
    At first I thought this was some sort of troll post, but I realize you have better spelling, grammar, and understanding than a troll! :rofl2:
     
  20. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    haha

    I installed the cia now, and launched it, but the screen stays red?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted