1. aadz93

    OP aadz93 Hypavisah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    IMG_20200520_020211389.jpg

    Welp, I spent alllll night converting my Atari xl into a stereo dual pokey, was much easier than I expected.....works well, especially on draconus
     
  2. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,495
    Country:
    Austria
    :bow::bow::bow:

    I love to see someone is really still interested and doing Things with the Atari XL.:yay:

    Thank you,my Friend,for Sharing.:)
     
    aadz93 likes this.
  3. aadz93

    OP aadz93 Hypavisah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    This is just scratching the Barrel, if I had the cash, I can have up to 4 Meg's of ram, or replacing the 6502 with a 65C816 I could get 16Megs of ram, hell some one even replaced the the 6502 with a Motorola 6809, might aswell put in a 68008 in one, run the Atari chipset with 16bit power(uses an 8bit databus though), I run software via a ftdi USB serial port via sio atm, I've order an sd sio emulator from lotharek, but he is in Poland and I'm in the USA, and the covid keeps it from being delivered
    Software has to be specifically written to take advantage of the additional pokey, mostly newer games and demos ultlize it, earliest did I found is from around 1984. I want to put an ay-3-8910, connect it via pbi though, I have a bunch of spare vcs tia too, a combined 13 channels of pokey,ay,and Tia would be interesting to play with


    PS check this demo out, running on a 16k atari 400, uses over 60megs of ROM (uses a flash cart) and cassette drive, but for the weakest of 8bit Atari it shows the real power without the price


    C64 fanboys watch and be butthurt
     
    Last edited by aadz93, May 21, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  4. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,495
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you,my Freind....*have Tears in the Eyes*

    That is our beloved Atari,a good Machine.:)
    I miss the Tape Loading Sound....

    Really funny,in 1983,we sit and waited until it is finished loading,thinking "Man,how looooooong.....":rofl2:
    Today,I enjoy this Loading Times,remembering on the great Atari Times I had in the 80s.

    Thank you very much.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, May 21, 2020
    aadz93 likes this.
  5. aadz93

    OP aadz93 Hypavisah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    Well nowadays loading is instant with a USB to uart (either ftdi232 or ch340 USB to (5v) serial tll) , if you use dos, you can load via sio at up to 128 kB/s, it loads stuff faster than a Ferrari doing 0-60.....(debatable)

    This video you can hear the high-speed Sio

     
    Last edited by aadz93, May 21, 2020
    JuanMena and alexander1970 like this.
  6. JuanMena

    JuanMena GBAtemp 90's Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,043
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just sharing a funny story about me trying to be a nerd with hardware.

    My PC (with 1GB of RAM, 40GB HD, Windows 7 Ultimate) wouldn't turn on after the light went out in my apartment.
    So, It wouldn't turn on after that.
    I sort of fixed it months before because my PC was lying on a shelf for over 2 years for a stupid reason where I tried to update Windows 7 and something went wrong. So I thought to myself... "If I fixed it before... I can do it again"
    Mind you, talking about a 17 yeard old boy with little hardware knowledge being bored at 2/3 am.

    I took my PC onto my bed, opened the cabinet, checked for some cables, and I noticed one cable sort of popped out of the mother board. I thought: "Ah-hah! I've found the problem" so I hooked that cable with what seemed to be it's connection... hooked my PC onto a power strip... pressed the "ON" button... and all the cabinet started to smoke.

    Literally it soon catch into fire. What I did after (besides panicking) was that I powered off the power strip, disconnected the power cable and I took a piece of cloth to put out the flames, I opened the window because my bedroom filled with smoke and the sweet, sweet smell of failure + burned plastic.

    After the smell of burned plastic escaped, I checked my cabinet and I noticed all the SATA cables being glued to the mother board because they melted.
    Some caps exploded, my HD wasn't working at all, and it wouldn't turn on afterwards.

    It's funny because being a Saturday at 2/3 am, my neighbours woke up saying that something was burning but they couldn't find who or what it was.
    I lost my computer, but I gained a good laugh.
     
    alexander1970 and aadz93 like this.
  7. aadz93

    OP aadz93 Hypavisah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, none of the silicon stuff, electronics run on BMT (blue smoke technology), once you let the magic blue smoke out it always ceases function, too bad you can't buy replacement blue smoke
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. DefourmisDecorum

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Thats way cool my man.
     
    aadz93 likes this.
  9. aadz93

    OP aadz93 Hypavisah
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    IMG_20200525_171948417.jpg
    I needed a dpad, had a spare famicom controller, works just like a famicom controller, minus start and select
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  10. RandomUser

    RandomUser What has gotten into you Rosie?
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    810
    Country:
    United States
    This reminds me back when I had a gateway 486 computer. I was quite young back then too and perhaps not as smart as I would have liked. Any how, I somehow manage to plugged in an IDE hard drive cable into both the primary and secondary IDE port all while having a hard drive plugged in with the same cable. Thinking yeah, that is how it should be and not realizing that only one cable per IDE port not one cable for all ports, I powered on the computer, and needless to say, the computer did not function correctly since then.
     
    aadz93 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hardware, nerds, bored