What can I do... about OPERA channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Arceles, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009
  1. Arceles
    OP

    Newcomer Arceles Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, I did change the region from a Wii of a friend of mine, this was succesfull using Any Region Changer.

    Everything was going OK until I installed Opera Browser since my friend insisted too much in installing it, and the problem is that whenever I start Opera Internet Channel this one freezes by just clicking any option inside it.

    Someone could give me an idea of what's happening? Thanks in Advance. (Current version of the Wii: 3.1U)

    P.D.: The channel is NTSC, and its veryfied by me (It worked on my Wii but not in his).
     
  2. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    ................................
     
  3. Arceles
    OP

    Newcomer Arceles Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    The change was from 3.2E to 3.2U, then downgraded with CIOS Downgraded to 2.2, and updated to 3.1 with Mario Kart USA.
     
  4. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try an ntsc-u opera wad
     
  5. Arceles
    OP

    Newcomer Arceles Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Mexico
    But the opera wad that I am using is NTSC? (Tested with my very own Wii, that has NTSC firmware since the beginning... 3.2U)
     
  6. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try a pal one then [​IMG]

    it may be worth reloading ARC to check all the settings are correct
     

Share This Page