ROM Hack [warning] I lost my Dragon Quest Builders 2 save...

Cortexfou

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
574
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,982
Country
Belgium
be careful that this does not happen to you

hello,
my save became corrupt when I traveled to an island. I got a black screen and I waited for 30 minutes while mashing button but it didn't worked. Black screen. I shut the game off and that's it... corrupted. I didn't used checkpoint (the worst thing is that I was going to use checkpoint because I was looking for a save editor without success... and I didn't do it...)
idk if i'm just unlucky or is it possible to someone to have the same thing but it took my more than 70 hours of playing into nothingness ..
I had finished the story, I did almost all tablet goals, full of rare items ect

Be carefull
 
Last edited by Cortexfou,

Cortexfou

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
574
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,982
Country
Belgium
it's nice of you but I'm not ready to redo a part of the game like that. If nobody has a save close to mine, too bad, I'll stop playing but what a sadness ...
 

Falo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
680
Trophies
2
XP
2,607
Country
Germany
Just curious what is your SD card brand and format?
Saves are stored on NAND not SD card.

@Topic:
DQB2 has a huge memory leak problem, this can cause several issues (missing text/npcs, freezes, blackscreens), not even restarting the game can solve it, only restarting the console works.
Better save and restart the console after a few hours of gameplay to avoid this.
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
13,490
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
9,160
Country
United States
Saves are stored on NAND not SD card.

@Topic:
DQB2 has a huge memory leak problem, this can cause several issues (missing text/npcs, freezes, blackscreens), not even restarting the game can solve it, only restarting the console works.
Better save and restart the console after a few hours of gameplay to avoid this.

Yea I know save are stored on the NAND. Didn't know that he was using a physical card.
 

Cortexfou

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
574
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,982
Country
Belgium
Saves are stored on NAND not SD card.

@Topic:
DQB2 has a huge memory leak problem, this can cause several issues (missing text/npcs, freezes, blackscreens), not even restarting the game can solve it, only restarting the console works.
Better save and restart the console after a few hours of gameplay to avoid this.

didn't know that :(
don't be a fool, use the checkpoint tool
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,251
Country
United States
It's a good idea to use Checkpoint to periodically backup all important save files. It's also a good idea to store those saves somewhere online, such as Google Drive.
 

Cortexfou

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
574
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,982
Country
Belgium
It's a good idea to use Checkpoint to periodically backup all important save files. It's also a good idea to store those saves somewhere online, such as Google Drive.
I'll definitively do that now. but it's supposed to work normally. I never thought it was going to be like that ...
 
Last edited by Cortexfou,

Cortexfou

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
574
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,982
Country
Belgium
And if you don't have a save but you have cheats or a save editor, it can help me :(
I saw those cheats already
Dragon Quest Builders 2 - Update 1 (v1.6.1)
TitleId: 010042000A986000
BuildId: 1A0B233DC70B7F6E

Untested codes, see previous code post for more item ids.
Code:
[Infinite HP]
580F0000 013C5BD8
780F0000 00000060
581F1000 00000000
780F0000 000954C4
640F0000 00000000 03E703E7

[9999 Gratitude Points]
580F0000 013C5BD8
780F0000 00000060
581F1000 00000000
780F0000 007E5144
640F0000 00000000 0000270F

[Itemslot 00 x999 (All CFW)]
580F0000 013C5BD8
780F0000 00000060
581F1000 00000000
780F0000 00B87B22
620F0000 00000000 000003E7

[{Mastercode} - Inventory]
580A0000 013C5BD8
780A0000 00000060
581A1000 00000000
780A0000 00B87B20

[Itemslot 00 x999 (Atmosphere only)]
980BA100 00000000 00000002
620B0000 00000000 000003E7
[Itemslot 01 x999 (Atmosphere only)]
980BA100 00000000 00000006
620B0000 00000000 000003E7
[Itemslot 02 x999 (Atmosphere only)]
980BA100 00000000 0000000A
620B0000 00000000 000003E7

[Life Seed]
620A0000 00000000 0000000D
[Storage Bay]
620A0000 00000000 00000079
[Builder's Workbench (Lv5)]
620A0000 00000000 000003AF
[Erdrick's Sword]
620A0000 00000000 00000138
[War Hammer]
620A0000 00000000 0000013E
[Ultimallet]
620A0000 00000000 00000140
[Wrecking Ball]
620A0000 00000000 00000575
[Debug Block - Freshwater]
620A0000 00000000 00000316
[Debug Block - Lava]
620A0000 00000000 0000031B
 

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
978
Country
Canada
damn that's awful...i feel you since this is one of my worst nightmares. Currently 115 hours into the game and trying to finish the last few tablet targets. The story was an absolute chore and took me 70 hours to rush through and i would DEFINITELY NOT want to go through it again.

So I will back up my save and give it to you through checkpoint. Though i noticed how slow it takes (last time i backed up my save it took checkpoint 20 minutes and the resulting file is huge). Is this normal? Should I be giving you that whole file?

A pity that it is such a pain to back up save for this game when normally it takes less than a second, since this game really benefits from doing periodic back up.

edit: oh i forgot to mention that i have all DLCs installed and lots of builds also used DLC only recipes. So I don't think you can use my save if you don't have the DLCs purchased and installed.
 
Last edited by simsimsim,

Cortexfou

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
574
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,982
Country
Belgium
I don't have dlc indeed. Nice of you thanks.
But it's okay. I don't want to play this game anymore. Leave that topic sink. I'm gonna play other games now.
Thanks everybody :)
 

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
978
Country
Canada
I don't have dlc indeed. Nice of you thanks.
But it's okay. I don't want to play this game anymore. Leave that topic sink. I'm gonna play other games now.
Thanks everybody :)
damn that sucks :(
Well hope you will enjoy other games and from now on always have the habit of backing up save.
 

cheungpakwan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
319
Trophies
1
XP
510
Country
United States
i saw in my switch system setting - game save data for dragon quest builder 2 is very large filesize its 1.1 GB ?
if i backup with checkpoint, is it will backup all 1.1 GB ?
 

Mythical

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2017
Messages
2,153
Trophies
1
Age
24
XP
2,968
Country
United States
i saw in my switch system setting - game save data for dragon quest builder 2 is very large filesize its 1.1 GB ?
if i backup with checkpoint, is it will backup all 1.1 GB ?
If you attempt to back it up and it takes more than ten seconds I'd say yes it'll be that size probably due to some way they store stuff. You could also be looking at the update data
 
  • Like
Reactions: cheungpakwan

cheungpakwan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
319
Trophies
1
XP
510
Country
United States
thanks for your answer..

anybody here already backup save with checkpoint ?
just curious is checkpoint can backup so large file (1.1 GB) for savedata...:unsure:

If you attempt to back it up and it takes more than ten seconds I'd say yes it'll be that size probably due to some way they store stuff. You could also be looking at the update data
 

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
978
Country
Canada
thanks for your answer..

anybody here already backup save with checkpoint ?
just curious is checkpoint can backup so large file (1.1 GB) for savedata...:unsure:
yes it can. It just takes forever. So rather than backing up after each day like i do with most other games, for this I only do it once in awhile since it's so slow.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cheungpakwan

Cubuss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
531
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
High Quality Shitposter
XP
3,081
Country
Netherlands
Lol thanks for the heads up my dragon quest got corrupted to, and it wasnt even while playing,
When i started the game it says cant start the game return to home and try again,

But luckly i got a backup safe file,
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cortexfou

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Alot of users just want it for attention tbh
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know a forum that said if you're good and don't ask you usually get it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    you mean this forum?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Nah others
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You know what they say, I want never gets.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Iirc temp usually votes people in or holds an application every once in a blue moon
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ^ that
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    They're pretty good at hiring the sexy ones
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Inc. Dinoh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    550k members and only about a dozen staff they hold their own pretty well
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Stupid region locked digital keys are the dumbest thing next gen consoles have come up with
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @DinohScene, that Xbox code ever work?
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh it was the PC version of 76
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    regardless, the hubby took it : D
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    lawl the site said xbox
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Was given a PC Game Pass key for free on Temp, didn't work because region locking. :(
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or as I like to call it, RACISM.
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Now for someone to hack that thing and make pixel pr0n
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It maybe possible.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Will be perfect for onlyfans links
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Gamers: I bet your 4k oled ain't a jump rop
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    No, but I can take my OLED jump rope for a 4k
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a race.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Someone needs to take over a hundred or two of my Facebook girls lol
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Someone needs to take over a hundred or two of my Facebook girls lol