Warioware D.I.Y. problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kukupo, Feb 14, 2011.

Feb 14, 2011

Warioware D.I.Y. problems by kukupo at 2:00 AM (1,501 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. kukupo
    OP

    Newcomer kukupo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    So I used to play this Warioware D.I.Y. a lot during 1.7.1. but I haven't touched it for a while. I came back to it at after updating to 1.8.5 but I'm having a problem.
    Every time I start up the game it says loading... then it says "System File is Missing". I never had this problem before and all my other games work EXCEPT for Warioware D.I.Y..
    I tried reformatting the SD card using Panasonic SD formatter and redownload AKAIO 1.8.5. but I'm getting the same problem. Anyone know what's wrong because
    it's awkward that this is the only game that doesn't work. (It is a good dump btw)
     
  2. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe try using a patch
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That basically means the cluster size of your sd is too small, i recommend using 32KB or above for AKAIO.
     
  4. kukupo
    OP

    Newcomer kukupo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Hm using the Panasonic SD formatter it always set the cluster size to 32768 bytes and seems to be no way to change it. Do you recommend that I try another program to format?
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    The standard windows format thing allows cluster size setting so try that with 64KB cluster size.
     
  6. kukupo
    OP

    Newcomer kukupo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried 64kb cluster size using the windows formatter and I'm still having the same problem. (BTW I tried both 1.8.5 and 1.8.5a and the newest loader dated today? 2/13/2011)
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    hmm ok. What colour is that System files missing text.

    Green means needs larger cluster size.
    Red means your ak2 is wearing out.
     
  8. kukupo
    OP

    Newcomer kukupo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    The color of the text is green which according to you mean I need a larger cluster size. Windows only allows up to 64kb which I tried already. Any suggestions?
     
  9. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Have you tried 1.8.5a? Just copy 1.8.5 files and 1.8.5a in top of that.
    Can you try it with differend SD card?
    I wouldn't use windows formatter. Panasonic SD formatter works like charm and Gparted is second best choise.

    If all fails put version 1.8.1
     
  10. kukupo
    OP

    Newcomer kukupo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Well as I said on my previous posts I already used Panasonic SD formatter and I tried both 1.8.5 and 1.8.5.a
    I don't have another micro SD card to try it out so I went back to version 1.8.1 and the game works fine.

    Problem is now since I'm back to an older version some of the newer games I have don't work.
    Normmatt do you have any idea what's the problem when I'm on 1.8.5? The "System File is Missing" text
    is green but using a 64kb cluster size still gives me the same problem.
     
  11. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Sorry not sure. I will check it out myself and see if i can track down the problem.
     

Share This Page