VNDS and VNs with audio

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Click This, Feb 18, 2012.

Feb 18, 2012

VNDS and VNs with audio by Click This at 10:44 PM (1,657 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there. I have an Acekard 2i running Akaio 1.8.9 on a DS Lite/DSi/3DS and VNDS with a Sandisk Class 2 8GB card.
    I have an issue where VNDS refuses to load novels with voice files. VNDS seems to run novels without sound pefectly.
    Is there a solution to this? Is my card too slow?
    Any advice would be appreciated.

    On a similarly related note, I also have an audio problem in Moonshell 2.10. Music plays perfectly, but video files play without sound. I read that R4 cards have this issue, but I couldn't find an answer for Acekards, and the alternate loaders don't do anything to mitigate the issue.
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,706
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Have you tried running VNDS via Homebrew Menu?
     
  3. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: Missed your edit. :P
    Downloading that now.

    Edit Edit: It seems Homebrew Menu completely replaces the menu, from what I read on their site.
    I'd prefer to have a solution that keeps Akaio intact.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,706
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, there ain't no better menu for Homebrew then Homebrew Menu - try it out first, if it works then AKAIO just dislikes your SD. It's actually best to have one SD for homebrews and one for Backups. ;)
     
  5. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'll have to find my 4GB card lying around somewhere, then.
    I'll get back to you if I find it. :P

    EDIT: Found it. It's got an install of Linux that I forgot I ever put on there, I'm going to keep that.
    I was thinking of getting a Kingston 16GB Class 10 chip as an upgrade anyway, so I'll try the menu on that when I get it.
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can run the menu without replacing AKAIO, just copy and run the file "BOOT.NDS", ignore the others from the download.
     
  7. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. The only problem that blocks me from getting the menu is the lack of a download link --Unless the source-code and installer exe is the menu?

    Also could use some help with the Moonshell issue.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/devkitpro/files/hbmenu/

    download the zip, extract it, and then copy the boot.nds file to your micro sd card. run boot.nds and it will load the hb menu selection screen, select your homebrew and launch it.

    i have my doubts that your issue is akaio, but report back after you have tried it.

    if you are having moonshell issues then you should reformat your msd card. use the panasonic formatter. i have 3 original r4 cards and 2 1:1 clones, i've just run moonshell on them and i have no audio problems. perhaps your DPG video files were not encoded correctly?

    -another world
     
  9. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I got hbmenu to run, no difference. However, after converting one of my own novels today, I realized that it wasn't VNDS --The pre-converted novels I obtained are wonky. :P

    Anyway, how can I tell if my DPG files weren't encoded properly? I've tried converting .mkv and .m4a to no avail.
    I'll have to reformat later, I suppose.
     
  10. iSubaru

    Member iSubaru Kitsune

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    Horo fan *_*
    *ahem*
    Reformat Your card with SD Formatter, Windows formating tool is...let's just say "bad"
     

Share This Page