Vista Laptop problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by outgum, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009

Vista Laptop problems by outgum at 9:15 PM (889 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. outgum
    OP

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hey guys,
    Ive been looking for a fix for EVER and not even Mircosoft knows what to do and quite frankly its PISSING ME OFF >=O
    what is, is that i have a new laptop (This years model) and its running vista
    It FAR surpasses the specs to run it, so thats fine,
    But my problem is whenever i load something, play music, youtube, ill get "hang" caused by my CPU running at 100% :wtf:
    Ive got SERVERAL programs monitering the Processes and none of them pick up ANYTHING using a bunch of CPU, Other than the System Idle process, which is fine.
    Ive searched my Laptop for Spyware, Malware, Viruses Everything, Nothing came back other than a few tracking cookies, ive REFORMATED it deleting EVERYTHING and re-installing windows which leads me to believe its hardware? But nonononono Acer ENSURES me its not the hardware, and microsoft doesnt have a clue what they are doing, they told me to reformat, alot of good that did me. So IS it hardware, is there anything i can do?

    Help please >_<
    ~Jordan (Outgum)
     
  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Try Windows 7. I've had no troubles with it and it might fix your problem.
     
  3. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    I had a similar problem on my laptop when it runned vista. many applications just hung for some minutes, although the cpu didn't went up to 100%
     
  4. outgum
    OP

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Ive been told Windows 7 can be used to fix this, ive always hated vista, but im trying to stop myself from spending $250 on getting 7 (Thats how much it is here)
    So im trying to find alternatives
     
  5. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    When did you buy it? I'm surprised it didn't come with a "free upgrade" to 7 offer, if it's as new as you say. Or did they not run that promotion in New Zealand?
     
  6. outgum
    OP

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    it was brought about 6 months ago, before 7's release in New zealand atleast?
    And i dont think there was a offer like that here
     
  7. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You could try getting the RC of Windows 7 but I think it only lasts until May.
     
  8. outgum
    OP

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I might try to do that.
    Ive been messing around in task manager and monitering my cpu, Theres a program called consent.exe does any one who what this is, also audiodg.exe and Trusted Installer.exe, None of which are viruses, But i dont know what to do about it. There are all using high CPU, running at 100% now >_>
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I also had a similar problem on my laptop which also far exceeded the requirements of Windows Vista. However, I found this problem to only exist while using the OEM version of Vista which came with my computer. When using a retail release of Windows Vista I encountered no such problems, which to be honest is just silly.

    Since then I've reinstalled my laptop a couple of times. Downgraded to Windows XP for a short moment, but soon got rid of it as Windows XP has lacking HDMI drivers. Then I upgraded to Windows 7 on the day of its leak and ever since then I haven't had any problems at all with my laptop.
     
  10. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait... You was actually thinking about buying it?
     
  11. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have the same problem as well, it only started up about 2 months ago, it "hangs" when i try to laod a program.
     
  12. vjgbatemp

    Newcomer vjgbatemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    get the new windows 7 64bit edition. also use 7Loader 1.6
     
  13. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't need a activator for my Windows 7.
    Crack was built in
     
  14. outgum
    OP

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hmmmm, I was thinking about going down to vista, cause i to am using the vista that CAME with my laptop, Maybe ill get a retial OR ill "upgrade" to XP first!
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page