VBA runs so slow!!

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by The_Dark_Knight, Nov 5, 2009.

Nov 5, 2009

VBA runs so slow!! by The_Dark_Knight at 12:59 AM (7,493 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    hi all.

    I have run VBA on my laptop for years with no problems.

    a few months ago I reformatted the laptop (y'know, just some house cleaning).

    ever since then, my VBA slows down to between 70 and 80%.

    I can't figure out why. I have tried 4 different releases of the emulator and they all do the same thing.

    I don't have any filters on. I even turn the sound OFF. I've tried lowering the frame skip (err, raising)... it's always the same.

    also, I have tried to adjust the "throttle" to 100 or even over 100.... still, it does nothing. I can get the emulator to run at about 300% while I hold down the "Speed" button .... so 100% should be possible!! right??

    it must be some kind of bigger software issue with windows???

    if anyone knows what I can do, please help!! I am several hours into a quality game of Pokemon and there is no way I am starting it over.

    PS - I've moved the exact same emulator/rom/save files to my desktop and they run perfectly. however, my desktop cannot go further than... my desk.... so I can't just play VBA there =\

    please heeeeeelp!!! I *heart* GBA games!
     
  2. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    .......anyone?? =(
     
  3. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try setting VBA's priority above normal [​IMG]
     
  4. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    yea, I've always had it on "highest" - it doesn't matter at all =\
     
  5. amazingnoob

    Newcomer amazingnoob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you reinstall your laptop drivers after the reformatting?
     
  6. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    I thought about that but my updates are all set on "automatic" and when I manually told my Display hardware to search for updates it said there was nothing better.

    thanks for the input though.

    any other ideas??

    I miss my GBA gaming =(
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try your drivers. Windows might of missed some.
     
  8. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    hmm. any chance you could post a quick step-by-step on how to do that?

    cuz the only thing I know to do seems to be "up to date" or whatever.

    I would greatly appreciate it! =D
     
  9. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you can try these video settings in VBA, except the 4x screen size unless you like a uber small screen to play with.

    [​IMG]


    Some people that have onboard videocards don't install the drivers needed even when they can change the screen size to a larger than capable by the videocard because it uses the microsoft generic drivers and not the manufacturer's drivers. Because of this the refresh rate is limited to anything less than that of the Vsync of the monitor.
     
  11. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    finally got around to trying those settings...... turns out those were ALREADY my settings =\

    any other ideas, folks?! =(

    I miss GBA.....
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The only other problem would be a config issue with your windows install since we can rule it out to being a VBA setting.
     
  13. Trune

    Member Trune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Amongst The Clouds
    Country:
    Australia
    Dark Knight what kind of graphics card do you have?

    Windows Update doesn't always get your graphics card drivers.
     
  14. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not much of a techie.... so I think this is it:
    "Mobile Intel 915GM/GMS, 910GML Express Chipset Family"

    izzat right??

    sorry I'm such a n00b.
     

Share This Page