VBA linking?

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by bb521, Aug 2, 2010.

Aug 2, 2010

VBA linking? by bb521 at 2:52 AM (5,466 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. bb521
    OP

    Newcomer bb521 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Canada
    Me and my friend wants to play Shining Soul 2 on the GBA while linking.
    So I started a hamachi server and we can link together, however, when we're in the multiplayer thing, only one gameboy shows up.
    help please
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,746
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of VBA are you using?
    Also what guide are you using- http://www.vbalink.info/vba-link-lan.htm is not half bad and should also work for VBA-m.

    Also I doubt it will be a problem here but if memory serves the hamachi VPN service actually uses IP addresses outside of the private network range. This can trip up some protocols and games (although depending on the person you are speaking to this may be a form of AP). Other possibly more complex VPN services (hamachi is very simple- other ones might need drivers and you to communicate various things to each other beforehand rather than just sign in) should have options to use private addresses.
     
  3. bb521
    OP

    Newcomer bb521 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Canada
    We are both using VBA 1.8 link.
    What are some examples of other VPN services?
    I live in Ontario in Canada and he lives in California in the US, is that out of the range?

    Alright, using the new emulator we managed to link, but once we link, we both get this huge lag in VBA, it just doesn't respond anymore, but it responds like once a minute and freezes immediately again.
    my friend managed to get through the lag to the multiplayer GBA screen, and he saw 2 GBAs this time!
    but what is the cause of this lag?
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,746
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Range- I was not talking about physical distance (the GB/GBA protocols are quite tolerant of lag and the like) but IP address ranges. To save a long and boring explanation there are certain address ranges (192.168.0.1 is an address in one for example, more http://www.duxcw.com/faq/network/privip.htm ), hamachi uses addresses outside these ranges which troubles some protocols. I doubt it would trouble you here though. The big trouble with doing this on a consumer grade machine is getting the computers to see each other- fine if you have a static IP address or a domain to point it to but after this it gets tricky.
    One way (which hamachi uses) is to have a central server people can dial into (your account name you had to set up there) and still in gaming type world we have Xlink Kai (which is better for this sort of thing but still not brilliant- many people have both installed for different games).
    Others use things like IRC and chat programs/servers, http://www.wippien.com/ and http://www.gbridge.com/ being examples.

    VPN after this is less about the services and more about protocols, features and interplay between them. It also gets annoyingly complex depending on your setup so we shall cross that bridge when we come to it, http://openvpn.net/ and http://openvpn.se/ is a start and http://www.shrew.net/software is not bad either.

    Edit to match your edit:
    It might be your network (VPN/SSL connections can be slowed a bit but I will not point fingers yet) and it might just the distance (Ontario to California is a fair distance), try setting something up on a local network first before we have to start trying to fiddle with connections.
     
  5. bb521
    OP

    Newcomer bb521 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Canada
    My friend just tried it with one of his friends today that was really close to him, and he said he still got the lag, it seems like it isn't the distance between us. COULD it be because of hamachi?
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,746
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be- not sure how tied to their servers the whole process is.

    I should have thought of/suggested this before but if you have managed to get this set up perhaps it is easier to link on a single machine (I used to do it with two monitors) and have one of you VNC/remote desktop in and do that instead- some minor lag in graphics is surely better than fiddling with protocols.

    A bunch of such tools/services: http://www.developersnippets.com/2010/05/2...g-applications/

    After it is all set up the worst part is probably just sharing a save file.
     

Share This Page