Using GBAExpLoader to run GBA games on R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by WelshLadGriff, Aug 12, 2008.

Aug 12, 2008
  1. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, i have a real R4 cart, since i know my sources very well, and I want to play GBA games by using an Expansion Pack.

    I have bought a M3DS Real GBA Expantion pack to make this work. I setup GBAExpLoader on my R4 card with all the folders and put a clean GBA ROM at the root of my MicroSD Card. As soon as I boot up the program, it comes up with a menu talking about SRAM or something. I cant do anything here, none of the buttons will respond. It says how many games are on the SD card at the top left of the top screen, but the list of games is empty :/ (For example, I have Super Mario Advance on the root of the card, GBAexploader detects the game, but it doesn't show up in the list).

    Does anyone know why this is happening? And why does everything keep freezing?
     
  2. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if this will help the freezing issue, but you have to create a new folder in the root of you microSD card (or at least you used to). You must name it GBA and put all the gba roms in there. After that if you still have issues, try deleting the .SAV file that was created for the utility and try to load it again. This usually wipes any settings that may have been made.
     
  3. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Try a different ROM, I think Super Mario Advance can do that sometimes.

    Also, you don't have to put your ROMs in the root of your card, you can put them in a GBA folder.

    You might also want to turn the SRAM patching off in the GBAExploader config file.

    Open it in notepad and delete the # in front of SRAM Patching. Then drop the config file in the root of your micro SD card. I hope this helps.
     
  4. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    #
    # GBA_ExpLoader.ini
    #

    SaveDir /GBA_SAVE
    SignDir /GBA_SIGN
    #No_MultiSave ! No Multi Save

    That's what's in my .ini file.

    What's odd is wouldn't it ask for the Dir of the GBA game folder?
     
  5. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States

    I'm sorry, I got confused with something else. Hmmm, did you try putting the ROMs in a GBA folder?
     
  6. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep. This time it comes up with no games :/
     
  7. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. Ever since a newer version of the tool, I actually think you can put your GBA roms in any folder. I'm not entirely sure about that though. I always put them in a GBA folder.

    BTW- if you get it working, you can take the # symbol out of that No_Multisave line and it will backup and load your GBA saves without asking. It's a bit more convenient. You can't have more than one save anymore for each game though if you do it.

    If you're still having your freezing issue, do what I said about creating the GBA folder and put your gba roms in it. Then delete the .SAV file that was created alongside loading the utility. That should give you a fresh start.
     
  8. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, you see, when I start the program with no SAV, it askes me to create one. I decline to make one instead so I don't have to delete one every time.

    Edit: What is the latest version?
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Do this.

    0.57 is the latest version.
     
  10. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updated it. Still Fails.
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Did you disable the multisave feature? That seems to be what's causing your problem.
     
  12. Ryukouki

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    heh this isn't related but ur El Robo Diablo now Destructobot? I like that! O yea thanks for helping me out it works now [​IMG]
     
  13. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    S'okay now. I just reformatted everything and went back to version 0.53 and it works perfecly now. Also, Does my Expantion card support NOR mode so i can use it just like a regular GBA cart?
     
  14. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, there's no NOR in the M3 GBA Expansion.
     
  15. WelshLadGriff
    OP

    Newcomer WelshLadGriff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, Well, Never mind, I'll probably invest in the 3-in-1 in the near future :/
     

Share This Page