Using cheats

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Sereoul, Feb 27, 2009.

Feb 27, 2009

Using cheats by Sereoul at 3:31 AM (633 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Sereoul
    OP

    Newcomer Sereoul Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought an Acekard 2 and 2gb microsd this morning. I downloaded a few games, and I really want to play Chrono Trigger and DQ5.

    Firstly, I'm not exactly sure how to use cheats on my AK2. There's no cheat folder on the DS itself, but there is on my computer. >.>
    Second, I assume I input the codes into the computer, then they transfer to the DS? Well, I don't know how to put them in.

    Thanks for any help.

    Btw, I did look at the FAQ below. I downloaded a cheat folder, put it over the folder on the DS, but it hasn't really changed anything.
    I still don't know how to input codes, and there still isn't anyhing on the DS.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    use akaio as your firmware. check my sig for links. then use the built in wifi cheatdb update. then read the wiki on how to get it all running.

    have fun!

    -another world
     
  3. Sereoul
    OP

    Newcomer Sereoul Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    It works perfectly now, thanks!
     

Share This Page