used ios 223 without it installed

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by T3chWarrior, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009
  1. T3chWarrior
    OP

    Newcomer T3chWarrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    4.0u
    bootmii, not sure which it installed as
    preloader 0.29
    nand dump
    cioscorp

    using loader gx to load my games off hard drive. couldnt get gh5 to work read that setting to use ios 223 in that games settings might work, thinking that i had already installed 223 i went ahead and tried to load. booting after that would freeze trying to load hbc, loader gx, wii speak channel. then unplugged hard drive and was able to load things again. now i get random hangs and quite a few things arent working right.
    looking for advice on the best route to take. I am thinking of downgrading to 3.4 then back up to 4.1 and hack everything again.

    any ideas, and thanks for any help.
     
  2. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Well i was to lazy to read the whole thing, but saw a GH5 problem....

    just get Hermes cIOS then 222>222>36+37
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    @jazvdb: v4 of Hermes' cIOS is based off of IOS38 now (instead of IOS36). Just thought you should know.
     
  4. T3chWarrior
    OP

    Newcomer T3chWarrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    its not that i can't get gh5 to work anymore. things arent working like they did before i tried using 223. so i want to downgrade and re update, guess im wanting to know if im going to have problems because of having tried 223 without it installed
     
  5. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    if you downgrade to 3.4 and dont make sure you install a non stub ios50, you'll brick your wii fyi.
     
  6. Ramzee

    Newcomer Ramzee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd worry about downgrading as it's not required and could brick.
    1. Use bootMii to take a Nand backup (just incase).
    2. If you can run HBC - use DOP-IOS to update/reinstall and trucha patch the main IOSs (36, 37, 38 and 60) and leave the stub IOSs untouched.
    3. That should get things stable and back to 4.1.
    4. Reinstall pre-loader and cioscorp if needed.
     

Share This Page