use tab key in firefox?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by nin10do, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009

use tab key in firefox? by nin10do at 2:00 PM (550 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. nin10do
    OP

    Member nin10do GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    Taiwan
    in firefox in a text box if you press tab, it moves out of the text box and onto the next button or whatever.
    anyone know how to give a regular tab space in the text box instead of moving to the next button?
     
  2. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    I'd like to know this too. It's pretty irritating when you're typing in a forum, hit tab and post the message by error. Just like I did. I remember that "Ctrl+Tab" worked somewhere, but it doesn't in FireFox...
     
  3. nin10do
    OP

    Member nin10do GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    Taiwan
    why is it that i always find the answer on google, AFTER posting the question on gbatemp.
    i searched for 40 mins before posting. post and BAM theres the answer on google. [​IMG]

    solution:
    Tab in TextArea


    EDIT
    mods may aswell close the topic now. i hope this helps other people too.
     

Share This Page