Use both usb slots for HDD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thehritzinator, Jun 8, 2010.

Jun 8, 2010
  1. thehritzinator
    OP

    Member thehritzinator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Hogwarts
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to make both usb slots read HDD and have a usb loader run both of them at the same time or have the option of switching back and forth?
     
  2. Bleroy

    Newcomer Bleroy Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe so, I think the inside usb give a too slow error message.
     
  3. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Well, in later CIOS rev's they designated that specific USB slots to load HDD's and implemented the functions of other USB objects in the other one. If you want to use both slots, you would have to revert to previous USB slots. However, if you plug in both HDD's, it's going to have preference on one of them so I don't think that would solve the problem.
     
  4. awssk8er

    Member awssk8er GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I'm almost positive you can't because when I hooked up my HDD, I had it plugged in one USB slot, and my USB loader told me to put it in the one closer to the edge of the Wii.

    I don't know if that USB port is special, or maybe just that USB loader is programed to use that one.

    I'm pretty sure you can't. Just get one big hard drive I guess.
     
  5. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'd probably have to mod the ehci module for the cIOS you use and the loader. Or you could use ulLoader, that can patch itself to use the other USB port (or at least it could used to), but I think you'd have to exit and restart it.
     

Share This Page