Hacking USBLoaderGX cheats help :)

Thunder Kai

#TeamRem
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,394
Trophies
0
Location
with Rem
XP
850
Country
United States
I can't get any cheats for CoD to work, i read a post here and followed what they said and still won't activate the cheats.
I used the loader built in hacks and used Code downloader but still don't work, i also turned on Ocorina
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,717
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,426
Country
France
I don't know what you did, but it seems you did the correct things.

Go to the game settings > Ocarina : enable.
save the settings
go to the Ocarina menu and enable the cheats you want to use, then Generate the gct file that will be used by the game to apply your selected cheats.

It should be enough.

There are more thing you need to know :
- some codes doesn't work with some other codes (conflicts)
- Some codes need manual edition (they have place holder where you need to edit in a text editor to add the value you want, for example "unlock an item xxxx" you need to replace xxxx by the item number you want to unlock
- Some codes need a specific Hook type. By default it's using VBI (vertical synch). Some games need another one (for example Joypad, etc.)

for all these 3 things, you need to go to geckocodes website and look at the cheats you want to enable.
If they have some comments or a specific hooktype required.


I wanted to take a look for you, but it seems there are a lot of different Call of Duty games. So I don't know which one you have.
 

Thunder Kai

#TeamRem
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,394
Trophies
0
Location
with Rem
XP
850
Country
United States
I don't know what you did, but it seems you did the correct things.

Go to the game settings > Ocarina : enable.
save the settings
go to the Ocarina menu and enable the cheats you want to use, then Generate the gct file that will be used by the game to apply your selected cheats.

It should be enough.

There are more thing you need to know :
- some codes doesn't work with some other codes (conflicts)
- Some codes need manual edition (they have place holder where you need to edit in a text editor to add the value you want, for example "unlock an item xxxx" you need to replace xxxx by the item number you want to unlock
- Some codes need a specific Hook type. By default it's using VBI (vertical synch). Some games need another one (for example Joypad, etc.)

for all these 3 things, you need to go to geckocodes website and look at the cheats you want to enable.
If they have some comments or a specific hooktype required.


I wanted to take a look for you, but it seems there are a lot of different Call of Duty games. So I don't know which one you have.
I just tried changing to VBI even deleted the txt and redownloaded it but it still won't work.
Also I'm playing CoD reflex warfare
http://geckocodes.org/index.php?c=RJAE52
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,717
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,426
Country
France
these code don't have any special info or setting required. I don't know why they don't work.
Did you try with another game, to be sure it works fine and only this game has an issue ?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,717
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,426
Country
France
ok, good. at least it's not an issue with the loader or the settings.
then I really don't know why it doesn't work, I'm sorry.

You can try launching the game using another USBloader to see if the issue is the game or the loader. but if other games are working, there are lot of chance it's an issue with the game.
Maybe try another game dump (another region maybe?) if it's not your own dump.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thunder Kai

Thunder Kai

#TeamRem
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,394
Trophies
0
Location
with Rem
XP
850
Country
United States
ok, good. at least it's not an issue with the loader or the settings.
then I really don't know why it doesn't work, I'm sorry.

You can try launching the game using another USBloader to see if the issue is the game or the loader. but if other games are working, there are lot of chance it's an issue with the game.
Maybe try another game dump (another region maybe?) if it's not your own dump.
Ok thank you :)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/B6xTZgn.jpg