USB loader: quick question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Apekop, Apr 22, 2009.

Apr 22, 2009

USB loader: quick question by Apekop at 4:48 PM (575 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so Ive got USB loader working (cios10, usbloader 1.5), but my usb device only works if I insert it after the USB loader starts. If I dont reinsert it, I get err=-1.
    How do I fix this so it will work straight off the bat? (Which might also allow me to run game channels)
     
  2. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    United States
    I think this is one of the bugs that's being worked on right now. Perhaps a later release will address this.
     
  3. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    really? awesome.
     
  4. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    some managed to get this issue solved by plugging 2 usb devices at the same time:
    - your main usb hd, on one usb slot
    - another usb dongle/key/data traveller formated as FAT, on the other ysb slot.
     
  5. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thats not working for me, thx for the tip tho
     

Share This Page