USB Loader GX issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by suikoarke, Jun 15, 2009.

Jun 15, 2009

USB Loader GX issue by suikoarke at 4:32 AM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. suikoarke
    OP

    Newcomer suikoarke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have the loader working perfectly. It loads the games well. But the problem starts when I want to load another one.

    Basically, the second time I load a new game, it will freeze at the loading screen where the disc is spinning.

    What I'm doing right now is simply shutting off and turning on as that seems to be the only way to reload a new game.

    Also, I've tried other loaders as well and the it has the same issue.

    I'm assuming at this point that it may be my Wii.

    I'm also using a Cruzer Sandisk 16gb flash drive.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Meannekes

    Member Meannekes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    your problem is the cIOS [​IMG] i had it too, i installed rev10 and it works fine [​IMG]
     
  3. DJJayTee

    Newcomer DJJayTee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    or not... if you downgrade back to 10 you'll lose the new games... ie. indy, ghostbusters, mysims racing... just hit reset instead of wii menu and you should be fine... the wii needs to reset in between loading games with rev 13a or it crashes...
     
  4. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    Which is why 13 is a very bad bad luck number.
     
  5. suikoarke
    OP

    Newcomer suikoarke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So might I ask what would be the optimal choice for me to do?

    Shall I keep resetting or install a new cIOS?
     
  6. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There isnt a new cIOS that fixes this yet. Just stay on cIOS13 until 14 comes out.
     
  7. DJJayTee

    Newcomer DJJayTee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    well... are you playing any of the 002fix games?? if so you should stay on 13a... deal with reset... it takes like 3 seconds... if you're not planning on playing them any time soon... go back to 10 and wait for 14 to come out...
     

Share This Page