1. alexander1970

    alexander1970 I'm totally a bot!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,817
    Country:
    Austria
    How can I check if an emuNAND is maybe "corrupt" please ? Is this possible (even when Saving/Loading works) ?

    If it is ok when I will "tinker" around on that List,then I will request an Account.:evil:

    For the Rockband Games (all NTSC Version) - No Special Game found.
    (Except Rockband 2 - All Other Parts seems to need a Real Save on the Wii´s Memory.....maybe also Candidates for the other List ?)

    Thank you.:)
     
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,160
    Country:
    France
    I don't know if there's a way to detect corruption.
    without comparing the expected file structure and size and content, I doubt it's possible.

    maybe if you want to make some tests and report/update that compat list, you could make a new NAND dump first? to be sure it's extracted from your console and working, not corrupted by some previously launched games not compatible with emuNAND.

    You already are familiar with wiki editing?
    Do I use your current email to register to wiki? you'll get a link to create your password.
    edit: An account with name Alexander already exists. is it yours? do you want Alexander1970? (I think it's better to match forum's username to track edits)
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Mar 25, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. alexander1970

    alexander1970 I'm totally a bot!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,817
    Country:
    Austria
    No,sorry.Yes please alexander1970.:)

    Yes,I think I am ready.:)

    and Thank you for the Advise with the new NAND.:)
     
  4. jpgamer

    jpgamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, i'm new in the world of mod Wii U. I'm in a similar situation here. Just Installed Rock Band 1 (with guitar and Drum) on mod vWii. i did the mod with the Wii u hack guide. So i got three cIOS:
      • Select cIOS : d2x-v10-beta52-vWii
      • Select cIOS base : 56
      • Select cIOS slot : 249
      • Select cIOS : d2x-v10-beta52-vWii
      • Select cIOS base : 57
      • Select cIOS slot : 250
      • Select cIOS : d2x-v10-beta52-vWii
      • Select cIOS base : 58
      • Select cIOS slot : 251
    From now, heres my situation:
    I Use Wiiflow lite latest version, everything about the vWii is on SD card.

    Slot 249: Rock Band Crashed.

    Slot 250: Rock Band work, guitar usb dongle does'nt lit and does'nt sync with the guitar, Drum doesnt sync at all. Rock Band seems to only see mic as instrument possibility.

    Slot 251: Rock Band work, guitar usb dongle lit and sync with the guitar but the guitar is not working, Drum doesnt sync at all. Rock Band seems to only see mic as instrument possibility.

    Any suggestion to try? Also, i've tried in slot 248, beta 53 with base 58. Game crashed.
    I'm willing to test and write here everything to help futur people with simlar problem.

    Oh and one observation i've made, in system menu everything is lit, Guitar, dongle and drum but its not reacting.
    Thank you very much for your help!

    @Cyan (btw i can speak french in private to ease communication and put it back here!)
     
    Last edited by jpgamer, Apr 3, 2020
  5. alexander1970

    alexander1970 I'm totally a bot!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,817
    Country:
    Austria

    Hello.:)

    That means you are using WiiFlow Lite Mod Version v5.4.3 then.:)
    I can only speak for the NTSC Version,that is working with the Default Settings of Wiiflow Lite Mod.(And also on the USBLoader GX)

    The vWii´s cIOS Settings is the same like yours.I have changed it to "manually" 249 as you said and it stays on a Black Screen.(Better said the whole vWii/Wii U is blocked,no Power Off possible.)
    So the Default Settings are ok.For the Guitar and Drums unfortunately I can not really be a Help for you unfortunately I did not have this Equipment...

    But I remember Rock Band 1 was a "problematic" Game since it uses a cIOS with Base 37 (222/223/224) and the Hermes cIOSes were the only one that really worked with the Equipment.:(
    So maybe on the vWii we do not have a Chance to get the Guitar/Drums really to work.

    But I like to be convinced otherwise.:D

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, Apr 3, 2020
  6. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,160
    Country:
    France
    if it really needs base 37, maybe Leseratte will add support for that base on his next release of d2x mod for vWii?

    jpgamer, do you have a Wii to try it with d2x base37?
    in fact, could you try it with the exact same setup of your vWii (same cIOS base)?
    so we can confirm that this game doesn't work at all with base 56 or 57, and I'll update the wiki if you find the working base.
    and if d2x base37 really doesn't work, and only hermes does, that'll be problematic for vWii.
    thank you :)
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Apr 4, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  7. alexander1970

    alexander1970 I'm totally a bot!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,817
    Country:
    Austria
    Now it is starting to get really expensive (after I have to get the Balance Board and Game).:D
    Rockband Equipment is REALLY expensive and very hard to get.:(
     
  8. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,160
    Country:
    France
    I never tried any musical game. I'm curious to try one day, but I don't have any equipment either.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  9. jpgamer

    jpgamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Sadly, i don't have a Wii. I did try to installed the base 37 but it only let me take that cIOS with rev 6. I begin the install but it stop. So i could'nt see with that version. So you want me to try the default setting of the vwii, placing to"default" that is it? Yeah could be great if someone could integrate base 37 support for vWii eventually!
     
  10. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,160
    Country:
    France
    default settings?
    you mean in USBGX?
    He said the default settings were fine, as it's not using emuNAND by default, using "disc region" as video mode, using slot249, etc.
    but that's already what you tested.

    too bad you can't test on Wii. I didn't know that game didn't work on vWii from USBloaders.

    there is another solution then : Neek !
    it's a little more complicated to setup for vWii (unless you find pre-compiled neek2o version, it's illegal to share but there's a link somewhere, try the search feature or google)
    with neek2o, you can play wbfs using real IOS (not cIOS).
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Apr 4, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  11. jpgamer

    jpgamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks! Will see if i go through Neek...
    @HarvHouHacker I saw that you were working hard finding a solution for all Rockband 1,2,3 to work on vWii. Did you finally found something working?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - loader,