1. trakker1

    OP trakker1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Hi,

    I currently have a 4gb card running both shells and offline shell, plus retroarch but I have a 32GB card coming tomorrow so whats the best way to go about it? reset the device and start fresh?
     
  2. migles

    migles All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8,034
    Country:
    China
    i heard that you can use the backup thing and then restore...
    didn't seen anywhere you had to reset the thing..
    but i ain't a vita owner and barely come into this area, but i recall somehting about using the backup utility
     
    trakker1 likes this.
  3. pauloedsonjk

    pauloedsonjk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Brazil
    Backup your act.dat (tm0)for pc.
    Backup system using Qcma

    Enviado de meu ASUS_T00J usando Tapatalk
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,278
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to reset, just do a complete backup with the Content Manager and QCMA, then swap the cards and restore.

    You could also move everything over via USB with VitaShell and restore it that way, too, which should work I believe.
     
    MKKhanzo likes this.
  5. Cha0tic

    Cha0tic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    Went from 8GB to 32GB

    Loaded Henkaku, backed up on qcma, popped new memory card launched henkaku and restored. Easy peasy
     
  6. MKKhanzo

    MKKhanzo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    United States
    The usb transfer with VitaShell worked for me, without any issue. Just rebuild the database starting your vita on safe mode and you are good!
     
  7. trakker1

    OP trakker1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Thanks for all the help guys, I reset in the end lol.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Upgrading, memory,