Upgrading Dell Dimension 9150

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Agjsdfd, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009

Upgrading Dell Dimension 9150 by Agjsdfd at 6:12 PM (2,703 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:


  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Dell Dimension 9150 doesn't support anything else than DDR2 so there should be no problem to upgrade RAM, just buy RAM that is compatible with your computer and it should work perfectly.
     
  3. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Rarely use the desktop. Cant remember the details if it had ddr2 or ddr.
    If DDR2 then no problemo.

    What the graphics card then?
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    That mostly depends on how powerful your PSU is, so you better look it up before we can give any suggestions.
     
  5. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    It is 400W.
     
  6. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    well this is a good question to ask because I have a PC with similar specs
    BTX mainboard (w/ intel p945 chipset)
    3 GHz Pentium D
    1 GB DDR2 533 MHz (the MB should be able to handle up to 667 MHz...dunno why they just built in 533 MHz RAM)
    Geforce 6700XL (slightly faster than a 6600GT)
    400 W PSU

    I'm considering upgrading the video card and the RAM, but as cheap as possible and it should fit this BTX housing
     
  7. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Here more details:
    Motherboard chipset:
    Intel 945P Express chipset
    PCI slots:
    4 memory, 3 PCI, 1 PCI Express x1, 1 PCI Express x16


    @Raki
    Very similar to my system indeed...
     
  8. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Sorry for the double post, quick help is needed. I need to buy the parts before wednesday.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you cant use DDR2 on a motherboard that only works with DDR
    there is a different number of pins and the way it plugs in is different and that it wont work anyway

    the gfx card (assuming you have a PCI-e 16x slot as stated) is upgradable
     
  10. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    the motherboard does support ddr2 ("Intel® 945P Express Chipset").
    I do have PCI-e 16x slot. What should I upgrade to?
     
  11. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    im confused now
    in the first post you said you have DDR not DDR2 as stated in the link

    take a CPU-z screenshot of the ram
     
  12. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Yah wasnt sure. I was corrected by Minox. Didnt remember the specs.
    I Will edit the first post now.
    I do have DDR2 ram.(2 gig)
    So what graphics card do you recommend?
     
  13. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    He was wrong, Dimension 9100, 9150 and 9200 all came with DDR2 RAM and can't use anything else.

    As for GPUs I'm not quite sure if I could be to any help there [​IMG]
     
  14. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Hmm. If required, can change the PSU aswell.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you can upgrade to 4GB

    im not sure if your memory is running at 667mhz or 533mhz
    so download CPU-z and take a screenshot of the memory tab
     
  16. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
  17. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,747
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some thoughts, next time build a machine as it gives you far more control over things and also means you can put good things in there (dell, hp and the rest have very tight margins and they cut corners wherever they can).

    2 gigs of ram is fine for just about everything you will want to do (once again my games, video and cad (all high end work too) runs fine on 2 gigs), looking at CPUz shots you gave it is clocked at a reasonable speed and has fairly tight timings. If and when the time comes to upgrade do it then as it will be cheaper.

    Graphics card.
    PSU was already done (400W is a bit light for some of the better cards and definitely for more than one).
    Take a look inside the case and see if you have space. The modern decent cards take up quite at bit and your board is BTX (larger than the more commonly used ATX but cables can go in all places and mess things up.
     
  18. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    I have lots of free space inside [​IMG]. Also it doesnt look too complicated inside, because I never changed anything inside, neither I touched it.
    So what are you suggestions?
    I am not looking into building a new PC,(not until mid 2010). So what could I do to make the best out of this one? I am Happy if I can play UT3 on acceptable settings [​IMG]
     
  19. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    ah...so BTX is larger than ATX?! I always thought it's smaller

    @kamui Oh I have the older Pentium D Smithfield 830 manufactured as 90 nm Processor
    but my RAM is rated as 533 atm because it's cheap 533 siemens (never thought they would produce RAM lol) RAM
    my motherboard is a derivate of a MSI board (OEM stuff...meh) which should work with 667 MHz
    But this board is shit...a USB controller does malfunction, so I cannot use my wlan (which is internally soldered to a USB port) and a USB bay for my external drive
     
  20. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ur PSU would as stated probably need a little update. As for your ram you could add another gig or 2 (though 2 will probably rip it out of dual channel, depending on the setup you have now), going 667 probably isn't worth it though, I'd just get a cheaper stick of 1gb 553 (assuming you have 1 in there right now) and be done with it. Those should go quite cheap. As for the videocard, it's more up to budget then anything else. A 4850 should probably be pretty sweet in there, more could still add value but I'm not sure at what point it will outperform your ram / cpu so that it will simply be idling while waiting for them.

    As for building in 553 instead of 667, it's cheaper [​IMG].
     

Share This Page