Hardware Upgrading computer

BiscuitCookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
331
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands, Gelderland
XP
322
Country
Netherlands
Well my mother bought a computer (packard bell) and I wan't to upgrade it.
with these things:

PSU:??? 115watt
to
PSU: Cooler Master Real Power M520 Watt

CPU: Intel Pentium dual core E2140
to
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
with cooler: Arctic-Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

it has an intergrated videocard- Nvidia GeForce 705 NForce 610i
and I want to place on the PCIe slot a NVidia GTX260 Black edition

It also hass 3 GB memory of wich 8xx mb shared
and it runs vista
I use it for gaming

just asking if this is a good choise? if I could do something better? or something won't work?
 

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
Quite some bucks you seem to be spending over there.

Just recommended some hardware to someone (with a large budget
tongue.gif
). Basic idea:

AMD Phenom X4 9950 black edition
Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Cooler Master RealPower M620
And a 4870 to boot naturally
Oh and don;t forget 4 gigs of ram (make sure you are capable of setting your ram in dual channel, gives some performance boost 4 free
smile.gif
)

Your rig comes pretty close though
smile.gif
.

Personally I'd buy a 4850 though, more bang 4 buck and won;t feel so sorry when I replace it
tongue.gif
. Also I went with Intel due to the mainboard and OSX. Aside from that the AMD is def. more bang 4 buck. The mainboard is pretty expensive though, you could get a cheaper one especially seeing as you seem to have no problem with onboard graphs in there.
 

BiscuitCookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
331
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands, Gelderland
XP
322
Country
Netherlands
Well i'll be paying around 490 euro
and i'm upgrading a existing computer so I have to stay with intel
and I don't want to completely empty my computer and place something in it just a new psu cpu and gpu
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,738
Trophies
2
Age
36
XP
7,461
Country
United States
wow, they are still making packard bell computers?
havnt seen one since the early 90's

anyway first thing you are gonna want to check is if the case conforms to todays standards and not custom built like many pre-built computers today
 

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
Does that thing even support better processors? That'd be the first thing I'd wonder.

btw, why the cpu cooler? If you want to OC make sure the motherboard supports it! If not there is no reason to get the alt. cooler, aside from possibly being less noisy.
also check if it'll fit
tongue.gif
.
 

BiscuitCookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
331
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands, Gelderland
XP
322
Country
Netherlands
Joe88 said:
wow, they are still making packard bell computers?
havnt seen one since the early 90's

anyway first thing you are gonna want to check is if the case conforms to todays standards and not custom built like many pre-built computers today
yes it fits

QUOTE(Scorpei @ Jan 12 2009, 10:06 AM) Does that thing even support better processors? That'd be the first thing I'd wonder.

btw, why the cpu cooler? If you want to OC make sure the motherboard supports it! If not there is no reason to get the alt. cooler, aside from possibly being less noisy.
also check if it'll fit
tongue.gif
.
the cooler that's is delivered with the processor is crap so i get a better and the case doesn't have a fan
 

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
Stock cooler should work fine, but the alt. cooler will work fine too as long as it fits
wink.gif
.

Anyway do you know if your new proc. is supported by the motherboard (was the same system as you have also available with the processor you've bought now?)? If not (unlike AMDs) the system simply won't boot (possibly not giving you POST messages even).
 

BiscuitCookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
331
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands, Gelderland
XP
322
Country
Netherlands
It's a denver 10 mobo and according to packard (and the internet) it supports all intel duo, 2quad and so on processors

Is the coolermaster 520 watt psu enough for this, because on the nvidia site it says that the gtx260 needs a minimum of 500 watt
 

Acheron

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Australia
XP
174
Country
A single GTX260 will not draw anywhere near 500 watts (it will draw approx. 180-200 watts). So yes a Coolermaster 520M PSU should be more than enough, they just recommend 500 as a fail safe.

As above, its more about the rail setup/amperage than watts, and with a good quality PSU you shouldn't have a problem with either. Coolermaster are generally a well trusted brand and make a quality PSU for an entry level price. I highly recommend the Corsair HX series PSU's myself, love my HX620. You could probably find a Corsair HX520 PSU for a similar price to the Coolermaster 520M if you look around.
 

BiscuitCookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
331
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands, Gelderland
XP
322
Country
Netherlands
I watched around and the cooler master i choose is 30 euro cheaper than the 520 watt corsair
So is the difference between quality that big of a difference that I should go for the corsair?
Corsair CMPSU-550VX is 85 euro maybe that's a good choise?
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,738
Trophies
2
Age
36
XP
7,461
Country
United States
depends on which cooler master it is
do you have the model number?
some are very good, while other models are just trash

corsair is pretty much top notch
 

BiscuitCookie

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
331
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands, Gelderland
XP
322
Country
Netherlands
Cooler Master Real Power M520; 69 euro
Corsair CMPSU-520HX; 99 euro
Corsair CMPSU-550VX; 86 euro

btw i'm thinking about placing 4 gb ram on the mobo but don't want to install a 64bits os
and the mobo only has 2 ram slots so i can't place 3 gb
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: I can be your Dad go do your homework