Upgrade 3.0U to 3.2U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Valgreen, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008

Upgrade 3.0U to 3.2U by Valgreen at 7:30 PM (1,148 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Valgreen
    OP

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    I have seen numerous downgrade topics and have done that before with great success. Now trying to softmod a friends wii which he hasnt used in ages.

    It is currently on 3.0U and i would like to upgrade to 3.2U to put in the loaders and starfall for him. Wondering what is the easiest way to do this, if at all, without having to find a disc with the 3.2 update on it.
     
  2. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    You can use a Game to upgrade.

    Or use the Cios Downgrader or Any Region Changer to get to 3.2
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118...p;#entry1583585

    Just start from step 2. You can stop after installing starfall, if you dont care about the backup loader
     
  4. Valgreen
    OP

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    thnks for the info. just reading the readme for CIOS downgrader and it says to have CIOS37 rev 3 or higher installed. will this work with cios36 rev7? or must i install cios37??
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hrmmm, I dont know the answer to that to be honest. All I know is if you try, and it wont work, then your answer is yes lol
     
  6. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    install 3.3u from a game disc update is safer in your case , just rent the game and vole [​IMG]
     
  7. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it will work.... Because it's installed as IOS249 same as the other!
    - Kitt050383
     

Share This Page