Updating through Wi-Fi.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lovepreet, Sep 25, 2010.

Sep 25, 2010

Updating through Wi-Fi. by Lovepreet at 11:29 PM (1,052 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Lovepreet
    OP

    Newcomer Lovepreet Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    I know that you can update your AceKard/ CheatDB through wi-fi...

    But every time I try it says: Could not connect, check WFC setting.


    But my wi-fi works perfectly, and can go online in roms and can even browse the internet.

    Why does it not work?
     
  2. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Same Thing Happens To me But I Try To Update The Loader I Think Its A Hardware Issue
     
  3. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    having problem with updating the acekard 2i too.
    I dont even get a message nor anything.
    when I try to update it I only get a White screen and stays there. never had a problem before so i dont know why is this happening. [​IMG]
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure SSID broadcasting is enabled. Games don't need it enabled, but the AKAIO WiFi updater does.
     
  5. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    how do I change that?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    In your start/globe menu, go to the "run" command. If you're on vista/7, you'd use the little white box near the bottom. Type in "CMD" and press CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

    In the black box that comes up, type "ipconfig" and press enter. It'll list a series of four numbers as your "default gateway". Write those down. Go open any web browser, and enter the four numbers (like 192.168.x.x) into the address bar, and press enter.

    A login box should come up. The username should be "admin" or blank, and the password can be anything from "admin" to "administrator" "pass" to "password" or "password1", or something else if you've set it differently. Ask whoever set up the router what the password to get into it is, or check this page.
    http://www.phenoelit-us.org/dpl/dpl.html

    Then you'll be able to see what sort of wireless security settings you have set up. Make sure that SSID broadcasting is ON.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I had a similar problem... no matter what I did, I couldn't connect via WiFi, but ONLY in AKAIO.

    Turns out that on the DS WiFi config, my Primary DNS was invalid and AKAIO wasn't switching to the Secondary (which worked).
    The reason I had an invalid primary DNS (my computers IP, not my router) was for the SendPKMN app that I helped a friend set up.
     
  8. ultimate.fake.ac

    Member ultimate.fake.ac GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having a similar problem. I get a could not connect message when I try to wifi update. I checked and my SSID broadcasting is set to "Enabled". I know wifi does work, and my primary DNS is valid and working. Any suggestions for troubleshooting?
     
  9. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    just know it's SSID on
    DNS i do automatic
    WEP or no encryption
     
  10. ultimate.fake.ac

    Member ultimate.fake.ac GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried updating on my DSLite instead of my DSi and it worked just fine. I looked and I have my DSi set to static ip, but it works otherwise so I'm not worried. Thanks for the help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page