Updated to KMEAW and backups doesn't work... :(

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Sinistral89, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    So here is the problem. I updated my phat ps3 to KMEAW CFW and now I can't get any backups to run. What am I doing wrong? As a side note homebrew seems to work (FTP, starting the managers and such). I have tried to run the lv2patcher and nothing. Multiman 1.15 (the newest) starts, goes out to XMB and when I try to start the game it either goes black (sometimes i locks and sometimes I can exit back to XMB) or it just goes back out to XMB. Gaia (also the newest) crashes for me.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    Fix Permissions should do the trick
     
  3. xtreme1

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    its true, fix permissions, i too was so pissed when i went to cfw and nothing worked, jst wait.. its amazing with the fix. be warned though, online play works, but sony has something to check your system files now.... scary stuff....
     
  4. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Permissions? How do I do that?
     
  5. Sotoro

    Member Sotoro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Germany
    Press R1 in MM and dont use a lv2patcher before you start a backupmanager, it's already implented and could cause your problems.
     
  6. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Should I press R1 each time i start the manager or what?

    Doesn't work for me. Tried Katamari (black screen then exit to XMB), Gran turismo (black screen, locked once and once able to exit to XMB) and New Vegas (black screen of death)...
     
  7. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Still no luck. Can't understand why it doesn't work. I don't wanna poke around to much since I don't have so much experience with ps3 hacking.
     
  8. exorcist

    Newcomer exorcist Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be helpfull if you post exactly how you updated to KMEAW CFW starting from what fw u was running before starting the update.
     
  9. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I updated like this: 3.41 OFW -> took out my big harddrive and put in the small drive (heard data could be lost) -> updated to 3.55 OFW -> entered recovery mode to be able to update to 3.55 CFW KMEAW -> put in big harddrive
    Then I installed MM and tried running it with backups. Did not work at all. Installed the lv2patch and ran it. No deal. Installed Gaia and did the same thing. No deal.

    Then I did as Sotoro said and pressed R1 in MM (after I had restarted my ps3) and tried running some games. Nothing worked.

    I even tried some homebrew like openftp to be sure anything worked and it worked flawlessly.

    Edit:
    http://psgroove.com/content.php?666-Tutori...ing-Backups-PSN I did the same steps as this tutorial. Except I downloaded a pre-made KMEAW CFW. (I have checked and it has the correct MD5 hash)
     
  10. cacildo

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    Wait

    You do know that you need an original game in the tray...


    And that when you "load" a game in any backup manager, it will expel you to the XMB and your game will be loaded at the XMB, right?


    Right?????


    I mean, its almost impossible for someone to NOT know this, but.....I didnt, when i first installed Kmeaw [​IMG] .
     
  11. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have a game in the console... So that's not the problem [​IMG] And I think gaia and MM (atleast gaia) has partiall discless loading.
     
  12. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Wasn't there a loader that didn't need a disc in the tray?
     
  13. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Does anyone have any idea what I can do? Should I try to change to waninkoko instead and see if that changes anything?
     
  14. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    Are your eboots modified in any way? I think you need originals but I'm not sure (never touched mine). Anyway try Rogero and Multiman if you haven't already. As for Fix Permissions, use the original pkg version, not whatever is bundled with Gaia.
     
  15. Sinistral89
    OP

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    My eboot for gran turismo was modified but I changed it back to original. All of my other backups have original eboot. I haven't tried rogero, only multiman and gaia. I have tried using KMEAWS lv2patcher and it doesn't work and I have also tried using the R1 patcher in multiman, as Sotoro said. Nothing works [​IMG]
     
  16. weebwobb

    Newcomer weebwobb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    What you have to do is delete all the game data (not your save files) then re-apply all the game updates you had before you upgraded to 3.55.
     

Share This Page