Update to 4.2 seems incomplete...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Capn Gus Bloodbe, Feb 2, 2010.

Feb 2, 2010
  1. Capn Gus Bloodbe
    OP

    Newcomer Capn Gus Bloodbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, I updated to 4.2 via one of the guides, forget which one.

    My system menu says it's on 4.2E, however I tried to play 'mario and sonic at the winter olympics' and it says I need an update.

    Additionally, my wii shop channel also says I need an update – any idea what I'm missing?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The updater you used probably didn't update the shop channel to v18 and missed out on a new IOS. What I'd do is run Mario and Sonic through Gecko OS to install the missing IOS and then manually install the shop channel with NUS Downloader and Wad Manager.
     
  3. Capn Gus Bloodbe
    OP

    Newcomer Capn Gus Bloodbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks - though I didn't think gecko actually updates the IOS, rather does something so you don't need it?

    Is there any downside to doing this over installing the new ios?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Gecko can't modify anything on your retail disc. It just pulls the necessary IOS from the update partition and installs it. So it's the same as using wad manager except automated for you.
     
  5. Capn Gus Bloodbe
    OP

    Newcomer Capn Gus Bloodbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    I ran the game through GEcko, but if I try to run it through the Wii menu it still says the same thing...
     
  6. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You should block disk updates
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    here is the ultimate lazy man's solution, NUS Auto Downloader is pre-set to download all the files u would get with an update (excluding unwanted stubbs) so that you can install them on your offline wii using wadmanager and/or dop ios

    u should also block disk updates with priiloader or startpatch (as mentioned above) because depending on the game and what you have installed on your wii it could still prompt u for an update (its probably only a stub "update")
     
  8. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just use preloader along with a 4.2 hacks.ini, or Startpatch, to block the disc updates.

    Both can be found on wiibrew.org

    @xflak40
    Wouldn't installing preloader be even lazier?
     
  9. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, true but that won't fix his shop channel problem [​IMG]
     
  10. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's right. I forgot about that...

    Installing shop channel v18 (and maybe IOS61) will fix it.
     
  11. Capn Gus Bloodbe
    OP

    Newcomer Capn Gus Bloodbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm....I used WiiSCU to update the shop channel and IOS61. Now, when I go into the system menu and go to system, rather than data management, I just get a black screen with the background menu music playing. any idea what's happened?
     
  12. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Strange... did you by any chance change your Wii's region?

    If you did install preloader and changed sysmenu IOS to 249 (under preloader's "settings"), that could be your problem...
     
  13. Capn Gus Bloodbe
    OP

    Newcomer Capn Gus Bloodbe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    Haven't installed preloader, not that I can remember. Didn't change the region either - and it detected my system correctly as PAL.
     

Share This Page