update PSP with modchip

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by naughtynazgul, Sep 6, 2009.

Sep 6, 2009

update PSP with modchip by naughtynazgul at 2:50 AM (1,773 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. naughtynazgul
    OP

    Member naughtynazgul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Delta,BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Can i update my modded PSP to the latest Sony firmware without killing the modchip?
     


  2. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    The PSP has a modchip?
     
  3. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Are there even PSP modchips? o-o
     
  4. Falker

    Newcomer Falker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    tfwnogf
    Country:
    Chile
    as far as I remember (If I do remember well) there was a modchip for fats, but it was discontinued because of the pandora and all...
     
  5. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    it was infectus or something if i remember.
     
  6. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] The Infectus Chip is an Xbox mod. The PSP chip was the Undiluted Platinum Chip.
     
  7. naughtynazgul
    OP

    Member naughtynazgul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Delta,BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh wait nvm. It has 3.80 M33. When i bought it, the guy said it was modded. I didn't think he meant softmodded.
     
  8. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    3.80 M33 and up allow you to just click Network Update to update to the latest M33, which iirc is 5.00 M33-6.
     
  9. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
  10. justinefremlouw

    Member justinefremlouw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Chi Town
    Country:
    United States
    lol yea, I just recently traded my defective phat and got a modded 3.40 OE...I just ran Hellcat's flasher and installed the latest m33 from there
     
  11. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I said NETWORK UPDATE.

    I dont know if I will be downloading the M33 update or the Official update through Network Update.
     
  13. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Then check the vsh, it has the option to swap between the two.
     
  14. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    what the heck. i can do it manually, dont I? it's not a hassle for me to update via PC. i'll re-check the options in a bit

    --

    Use M33 network update (currently: Enabled)

    Is this it?
     
  15. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes that's the enabled NETWORK UPDATE via the M33 servers (!) which you don't trust....
     
  16. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, funny story about network update. It has bricked my PSP when using it on my (at the time) 3.90 PSP. So yeah, it's not entirely trustworthy. It was fully charged and plugged in, and when it got to 98% it gave me an error and was bricked [​IMG] Joyous!
     
  17. Izzy

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Your Internet connection maybe died?
    Was it 98 % of installation och 98 % of downloading?
     
  18. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    That can happen with normal updating too, happened to me before. Updating is really hit and miss on the PSP. Always keep a Pandora battery handy.
     
  19. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    told you all that i dont trust network update.
     
  20. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok...to prevent scaremongering lets just say that the Network Update is equally as reliable as a regular update, only easier since it's automatic. It does exactly the same thing as a manual update so it's equally likely to result in a brick, but some people would rather have the peace of mind and do it manually (or just don't have a Wifi Connection for their PSP).
     

Share This Page