update iplayer on dsi 1.4.1

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by haddad, Jan 3, 2011.

Jan 3, 2011

update iplayer on dsi 1.4.1 by haddad at 11:47 PM (1,571 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    it says on their website that the iplayer will auto-detect the update file for 1.4.1 and run it. But I put it on my 1.4.1 dsi and I get an error, do I need to run this on a ds lite?

    And btw I am just curious, I got the chinise box of the iPlayer but I got the English/Chinese manual, and the iplayer has English on it. That does mean my iPlayer is English right?
     
  2. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't you just download the update file from there web site and put it on there
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I did, and I thought u do not need a ds lite for this process, but I get an error when trying to run my iplayer on a dsi 1.4.1
     
  4. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try both folders in the download? maybe you have the Chinese version of the flash cart
     
  5. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I better now have the chinise version of the flascard, but I tried the chinisise update file and I still get error

    I geuss I need a ds lite to test this with huh
     
  6. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you got a bad card? Or maybe its the sd card. Though You might want to test it on a ds lite, that would give you a pretty good idea if its the card or not
     
  7. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I will, I am going to borrow my freind's ds lite tommorrow

    In the meantime, PLEASE ALL iPlayer User's how were u guys able to update to 1.4.1? Did u guys use a ds lite? Or dsi? And why did I get a Chinese box but I got the English/Chinese manual, and I got the iPlayer with english writing, and not Chinese

    Do I got the English flashcard? Or do I need a ds lite to know
     
  8. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Or maybe I need to wait at the Error screen for 2min and then turn it off for 2min, and then boot it up then it should work?
     
  9. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I thinks it's best that you try the ds lite on it. That will tell us if its the card or not.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    iplayer's bootstraps are DS dependant. It is one of the drawbacks.
     
  11. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, didn't know that.
     
  12. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,375
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. If you turn it off before 2 minutes it will be dead...

    Try again a few times waiting for 2 (or more) minutes.
    The update file should be in the root of your MicroSD card.
     
  13. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I actually saw the error screen and I did turn it off a few times on and off before 2min cuz I thought it should work suddenly. But I tried this

    - Waited for 2min at error screen
    - Waited 2min after that
    - Rebooted dsi, and I still get error screen >_<

    wat now?
     

Share This Page