Update for DSi 1.4

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ether2802, Oct 19, 2009.

Oct 19, 2009

Update for DSi 1.4 by ether2802 at 5:02 PM (1,198 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Has anyone tryed to run the updater file in another flashcard then eject this one and insert the AK2i, and finally press "A" to execute the updater...?? [​IMG]
     
  2. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    According to Normmatt. That does work.
     
  3. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well aparently not with the M3i Zero I tested it myself and as you run the updater it scan the flashcard, so it appears a message saying "This card can't be upgraded" or something, acekard really needs to add the cable updater thing (like M3i Zero) on their flashcards...!! [​IMG]
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    if you run the dsl update version you can use anyflash card so if it bricks you can run it on any flash card
     
  5. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    What do you mean with "if it bricks"...?? [​IMG]
     
  6. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Say your AK2i is bricked, you can reflash it if you run the Updater App (DSl Version) on another cart, take out that cartridge and put in your bricked AK2i, and it should work!
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    no to recover a bricked card from the update you lets say i have a edge.. i run the dsl version of the updater just pop my card out and that card in poof it eill fix it
     
  8. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ohhhh WOW, really helpfull this info.....still AceKard needs something to autoupdate without anything extra....!! [​IMG]
     
  9. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah but hey for the price it is you cant complain with what you get
     

Share This Page