ultimate n00b with maybe a broken Acekard2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ThomasQ, Jun 21, 2011.

Jun 21, 2011
  1. ThomasQ
    OP

    Newcomer ThomasQ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi!

    I've ordered an Acekard2i, but i can't get it to work. I've tried installing AKAIO 1.8.7, the last AK firmware version 4.23, and even Woods, but it looks like the DSlite just doesn't recognize the card, it just boots straight to the normal menu..

    I've flashed the microsd cards (tried 2 of em), and copied the firmware files onto them, acording to the tutorials, and how i used to do it with my r4 SDHC..

    Is the Acekard2i broken? Or is there something stupid i'm overlooking?


    Thanks in advance,
    Thomas
     
  2. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Please explain what you mean by " it just boots straight to the normal menu.."
     
  3. ThomasQ
    OP

    Newcomer ThomasQ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    The normal DS menu.. The one with the clock and calender
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does it show up as a game on the main menu?
     
  5. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The AceKard does not auto-boot unless you have the option set in the DS. If the AceKard doesn't show up as a normal game in the clock/calendar menu then the card is not set firmly in place. Google for AceKard Paper Trick. The circuit board that the AceKard uses is just a little too thin compared to the original card.
     
  6. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    There should be an Acekard icon where normal games show up, click on that.
     
  7. rehevkor

    Member rehevkor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What system are you running it on?

    If it's an Acekard flashed to work with a 3DS it'll show up as another game (currently Chessmaster with the latest firmware).

    Does anything show up or does it just say "There is not CD Card inserted"?
     
  8. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    @ThomasQ: If you have another flashcard handy try reflashing it by running the Acekard's latest firmware on your other card and then switch the cards around when the update says "Please eject the card, then reinsert it"
     
  9. ThomasQ
    OP

    Newcomer ThomasQ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all. Thanks for the solutions. Yes, it wasnt set to autoboot, and yes, it shows Ubisoft Chessmaster, wich leads to AKAIO..

    That's why I'm a n00b [​IMG].. Thanks for all the reactions!
     
  10. rehevkor

    Member rehevkor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually it says "no DS Card". I don't think I need to explain to you what a typo is.

    It seems the Chessmaster issue was the correct one, and the issue resolved. I hope we can all learn from this.
     
  11. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
     

Share This Page