Uhg...WAD Manager problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Fr0sTby7eX, Aug 15, 2008.

Aug 15, 2008

Uhg...WAD Manager problem by Fr0sTby7eX at 9:21 AM (1,147 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Fr0sTby7eX
    OP

    Newcomer Fr0sTby7eX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I just learned how to use the WAD Manager today and I have successfully installed about Ten N64 Games. Now I would like to install the Wiiware: Defend Your Castle.wad, but when I boot up WAD Manager with the Homebrew channel, before I can even press the + on my Wiimote, I get this fat screen of code dump crap. Whats wrong? I used Freethewads on the Defend Your Castle.wad because it was PAL and I changed it to NTSC-U Because I have a USA Wii. Any suggestions?
     
  2. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Full format of SD card should help.
     
  3. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i had the same problem with the wad manager 1.0 channel. but wad manager 1.1 with hbc works perfectly...
     
  4. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    why does it do that?! it never happened to me. im just curious to find out why.
     
  5. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like corrupted data on the SD card, try doing a full reformat. Don't copy anything from the card, just add all new once it's formatted. You could try just removing the Defend.wad file and see if it's the source of the problem first though. Remove it and try to run Wad manager, if it freezes, reformat, if it doesn't use the wwPacker instead of FreeTheWads. Just search for it, it's prolly on the first 2 pages of the hacking thread.

    Also, if you are using a micro sd - sd adapter, make sure it's plugged in all the way. I have that problem sometimes with mine, but it usually freezes at the HBC.
     
  6. Fr0sTby7eX
    OP

    Newcomer Fr0sTby7eX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I will try those suggestions, thank you very much [​IMG]
     
  7. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    No problem! Glad to help!
     
  8. Fr0sTby7eX
    OP

    Newcomer Fr0sTby7eX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Worked perfectly, but Defend Your Castle.wad will only let me go to it's banner. Gives me a black screen when I press start :/
     
  9. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Get the NTSC version of Defend Your Castle, the PAL version cannot be used for NTSC or vice-versa even if you Freethewads or wwPatcher. Cheers [​IMG]
     
  10. Fr0sTby7eX
    OP

    Newcomer Fr0sTby7eX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, well I wish I knew that earlier. Thank you for all the help [​IMG]
     
  11. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Again, no problem. Anymore questions and we'll be glad to help!
     
  12. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, just have to throw my 2 cents in.

    I played quite a bit of the NTSC version of Defend Your Castle on my PAL console, before the PAL version was released. In other words, not totally true.
     
  13. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you are correct, there is a patch that was used to allow the NTSC version to be played on PAL, this is the version that was on a few well known trackers, but not all releases of the game were patched. So yes, you are also correct, but the native dump of D.Y.C will not work on PAL. Cheers for pointing that out.
     
  14. Fr0sTby7eX
    OP

    Newcomer Fr0sTby7eX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    NTSC version works [​IMG]
     

Share This Page