1. morrison22

    morrison22 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure the nsp file is not greater than 64 characters, otherwise you will receive an error and it won’t install. Another thing to take into consideration is that the nsp file might be corrupted. If that’s the case, download it again. Make sure the nsp is completely done generating after the download completed by making sure the temporary folder that appears in your CDNSP folder disappears before touching the nsp file.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
  2. josephasdf

    josephasdf Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Chile
    A newbie question:

    If i just install NSP files with its updates, and always play them OFFLINE on custom firmware. Then, reboot and go to OFW using another SD card with Eshop legit games and play them online.

    Will i avoid ban this way?

    Thx
     
  3. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,724
    Country:
    United States
    To currently install updates, you have to use DevMenu. And DevMenu is Nintendo's copyrighted program that should not exist outside their hands. And the Switch is more than capable of detecting you used DevMenu at any point. So, do the math.
     
  4. josephasdf

    josephasdf Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Chile
    At any point? even if i take some measures like:

    -Using 2 SD cards, one for legit eshop games (OFW) and 1 for NSP, XCI and such. (CFW)
    - Never go online in CFW mode.
    - Deleting Pokemont Quest, before going online on OFW.

    Even on that case I'm risking a permanent ban?
     
  5. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,724
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I'm not joking. Multiple people have been banned for remaining offline. Its speculated it could be due to error logs or the system keeping track of hacks being run in Horizon. DevMenu is by far one of the unsafest things to run on your console, more so than a backup you downloaded off the Internet. Are your chances lower if you do everything offline? Of course. Are they 0? Of course not. The second you connect a hacked console to the Internet, there's no telling what type of data is being transmitted to Nintendo. If that is a risk you feel is worth taking, then feel free to do so. I'm just telling you what we know so far as well as any pertinent facts.
     
    Captain_Smek likes this.
  6. Kay917

    Kay917 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks for reply, would you mind to share the homebrew menu file and your sdcard folder structure?

    I wanted to know if that’s because I used the wrong file or the folder names are incorrect.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. Stoned

    Stoned GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,254
    Country:
    Germany
    Why?
    Create a folder named switch on root of sd card, und Put Hbl on Root of Sd (Not in Switch folder)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. infidelity

    infidelity GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone, im new to the NSP scene, and im having some confusion as to if im actualy obtaining the full DLC of a game, and I want to know i'm doing various other things right?

    I'm using "CDNSP-GUI (dark)" and I have "Python 3" installed. I'm also an SX PRO user. I obtained Pokémon Quest, and obtained DevMenu, so that when Pokémon Quest is launched, it launches as DevMenu. Now, with CDNSP-GUI I'm able to see the games list, but to the rightside of the GUI, it shows a window for the DLC. I select "Game+DLC" & "Game+Update" and click download. My output folder gives me 3 files... (Minecraft NS Edition for reference)

    1: the v0 of the game
    2: the latest version of the game (v1048576)
    3: the dlc of the game v0

    Now, the DLC for this game shows 4 DLC files in CDNSP? does that mean I need to obtain all 4, and install all 4, to obtain all DLC for Minecraft? Im able to run the game, and only certain things are unlocked, not all. So i'm trying to make sure Im doing this correctly, or if the program is not working properly. I appreciate the help, and apologize if im in the wrong forum, I've got the difficult part taken care of with obtaining using Python, but any additional information regarding my issue would be great! Thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also, am I to install the base game (v0) first, then install the update (v1048576) on top of v0?
     
  9. Stoned

    Stoned GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,254
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes you need all 4 dlc files.
     
  10. infidelity

    infidelity GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    ok, I installed all 4, still not all skin packs are unlocked. Not sure if im doing something wrong?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    DevMenu does show all that I've added to Minecraft

    Application Version 0
    Patch Version 16
    AddOnContent (10) Version 0
    AddOnContent (33) Version 0
    AddOnContent (51) Version 0
    AddOnContent (54) Version 0

    Does this all look correct?
     
  11. Stoned

    Stoned GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,254
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok Maybe there not all dlc for Minecraft as Title+Ticked Key Aviable. Who Knows
     
  12. infidelity

    infidelity GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    I just want to make sure Im doing this right, if it's stuff that's not available yet then im ok with that, but idk if im doing it right, if what ive posted looks right?
     
  13. Stoned

    Stoned GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,254
    Country:
    Germany
    should correctly. :)
     
  14. xxBLACKBEARDxx

    xxBLACKBEARDxx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Canada
    Anybody had trouble installing ultra street fighter 2 nsp. I always get a error message
     
  15. zetlyn

    zetlyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Venezuela
    i been using nsp files on a lot of the backup games but this two games stop working properly when i install the dlc nsp files idk what to do i tried from different sources to see if that is the issue but it doesnt do anything, does anybody know how to solve this issue or if doesnt have solution? (the games when i install dlc loads the game but the program stop working and freezes in the main menu)
     
  16. Stoned

    Stoned GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,254
    Country:
    Germany
    Firmware Version?
    Actually Update from the Game installed?
     
  17. Kay917

    Kay917 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Hello all, I am new to
    Still no luck with the devmenu, everytime when I used devmenu and done with the NSP installation, the hbmenu will freeze my switch when I hold R to enter.

    I will need to delete the sxos folder and also copy and overwrite the hbmenu.nro file on the sdcard root to make it work again.

    Guess I will need to wait for SX Pro to support direct NSP installation in the future update.

    Thanks for your help Stoned, appreciate it.
     
  18. zetlyn

    zetlyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Venezuela
    5.1.0
    for fe warriors is 1.5.0
    xenoblade is 1.5.0
    i figure out that it runs with the update patches the issues is when im installing dlc the game just crashes idk if has something to do with the nsp file or the game itselft
     
  19. slaphappygamer

    slaphappygamer GBAPerm
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,494
    Country:
    United States
    I’m getting the same error on elder scrolls. I first checked that I had enough room on my sd card. I do. Then, I tried to copy it to my sd card again from my pc. That didn’t work. Now I’m dumping the game again, to see if I had a bad rip. This is giving me time to think. I wonder....does this game want to be installed on to the system memory? I have no space for that right now. I get the same error code.
     
  20. Tasemu

    Tasemu Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have been using CDNSP on my computer and have not needed to attach my console ID for anything I have downloaded. Could you please clarify for me? :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Tutorial, Install, UPDATE)