ttreset.dat error

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kenio8185, Feb 22, 2009.

Feb 22, 2009

ttreset.dat error by kenio8185 at 7:10 AM (4,632 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed the ysmenu firmware thing on my ds earlier today, most games worked fine, but now i'm playing chrono trigger, and it did work, but i needed that piracy bypass cheat thing so i updated my usrcheat.dat list (well, i took my old one and replaced it with the one that ysmenu gave me since my old one had more cheats on it, and that chrono trigger one was in it). Anyways, now that i replaced the usrcheat.dat, when i put in the cheat and start up chrono trigger, the r4 goes through all of these steps (which is normal, it happened with my other games). But after all of the steps, it says "patch install...Open TTRESET.DAT error!", does anyone know how to solve this?
     
  2. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    the regular r4 cheat file is not compatible with ysmenu and vice versa. at least not for me.

    i only use the usrcheat.dat, as ysmenu reads that one just fine
     
  3. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ya, that's what i was using. The usrcheat.dat.
    Also, my folder in the system folder is called TTMenu and i have the ttreset.dat in that ttmenu folder.
     
  4. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, i fixed it. I realized that the ttmenu folder inside of my system folder wasn't being read, so i got everything out of that, deleted it, and renamed my system folder TTmenu. Now the cheats work.
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Rename then YSMenu folder to TTMenu
     
  6. Kevinskie555

    Newcomer Kevinskie555 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I know the answer. Same happend to me.
    The menu can't play homebrew, u know.
    I don't know that game, but if it is homebrew, maybe it errors becuzz it is homebrew.
    I'm not sure but, i think that is it.
    I played an homebrew and i got the same.
    So....
    Yeah u know what i mean [​IMG] Hello
     
  7. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    You need R4Menu.SYS and R4dldi for homebrew

    Regards,
    Chris
     

Share This Page