Trucha Bug Restorer 1.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by juggler73, Nov 17, 2009.

Nov 17, 2009

Trucha Bug Restorer 1.1 by juggler73 at 11:32 PM (10,241 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. juggler73
    OP

    Newcomer juggler73 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi
    i been trying to restore my trucha bug but i seem to have a problem when it comes to the "use 15 to patch 36" i click A and i get a

    exception (dsi) occurred
    with loads of numbers
    stack dump
    with numbers
    code dump
    with numbers

    tried a couple of times but the error occurs

    ive been able to start over again by updating my wii and tried the restore again
    but the same happened again "exception (dsi) occurred"
    is there anyway to get this to work.
     
  2. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you on 4.2? are you using TBR-MOD by da_letter_a?

    have you tried another version?

    bit of details about your setup please dude
     
  3. juggler73
    OP

    Newcomer juggler73 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes its 4.2e

    and im using the trucha bug restorer 1.1

    whats the Trucha Bug Restorer mod

    can i use that instead, can i still download the files by wifi
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    TBR mod is nearly the same as TBR 1.1, but it's said to be more stable and not code dump on loading IOS.
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry, which one is said to be more stable, mod or 1.1?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The mod.
     
  7. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The mod works on 4.2, which i believe the original one does not, WiiPower could you not combine the two dude?

    da_letter_a says that he just updated the IOS versions to work with 4.2?

    how about a version that can differentiate between each version and act accordingly?
     
  8. juggler73
    OP

    Newcomer juggler73 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive tried the trucha bug restorer mod

    and i get as far as before but with this error

    intializing network net_init failed - 116
    error reading ios into memory
    ios36 installation failed

    im going to try and download the files i need with nusd and see if that works

    but if it dont i give up
     
  9. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    make sure you have no GC memory or controllers plugged in your wii.
     
  10. juggler73
    OP

    Newcomer juggler73 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i managed to do did it by downloading the ios's with NUS Downloader
    (and with the help of the a guide at CompleteSoftmodGuide)

    then installed Waninkokos cIOS

    and updated to ios 70 with DOP-IOS

    which means i can install wads again [​IMG] [​IMG]

    cheers
     
  11. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    congrats mate, atleast ya persisted hahah

    juggler, grab tha new BBC iPlayer channel from the Shop Channel mate, well worth some bandwidth
     
  12. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same issue last night and found this thread, when i read your error message when using TBR Mod i figured it might be a network/wireless issue, sure enough when i set the Wii up on wireless and ran TBR 1.1 (standard) again it worked, does the program briefly look at the network b4 running the WADs directly from the SD card??
     
  13. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    possibly although i have ran it on a completely offline wii, no connections no wireless at all and it has worked flawlessy
     
  14. gamecat

    Newcomer gamecat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a similar problem and the way i got round it was by using the wads from NUS instead of the SD Card.
     
  15. foobie

    Newcomer foobie Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Same problem again, NUS didn't work, different SD card did. (non-working one was generic micro sd in adapter).

    HTH someone.
     

Share This Page