Troubles installing OSx

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Licardo7, Feb 10, 2011.

Feb 10, 2011

Troubles installing OSx by Licardo7 at 4:59 AM (850 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Well i want to install OSx on my pc along side windows7 and so i tried to run it but every time i boot with the dvd it says x86/darwin loading and after about 20 seconds it restarts and goes into windows again. I have tried 4 differnet ISOs and they all do the same, except the latest one, it at least flashes the apple logo for about a second then restarts

    any help will be greatly appreciated
     
  2. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    Go into your BIOS and turn off sata mode, or enable achi mode, depends on what your motherboard maker calls it. that should fix it
     
  3. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    alright man, ill try that. Thanks
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Try this:

    1) Download & burn this.
    2) Boot from CD. It will ask you to enter boot flags. Press enter. It will the prompt you for a hexidecimal boot device. Stop & eject current CD. Input SL ISO. Wait for DVD drive to stop spinning & press enter. It ask you to press F8 for boot flags. Do so and type "-v". Press enter once more.
    3) SL ISO should boot.

    Once SL is installed you'll never have to do this again. Also works for any other OS as a nice Live Bootloader CD if the current one is corrupted and you need to access a partition.

    EDIT: Also if your hard drive isn't in AHCI mode, you will get a "Can't find root device error" so make sure that you have it set to AHCI in your BIOS.
     
  5. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    When i set it in AHCI mode and tired to boot from the cd it said i was missing a boot file i believe. I will try this method but i don't believe i am missing it because i tried it with another iso and it gave me the same error. But i will attempt it
     
  6. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    How much ram do you have? I know with the retail install method some have issues with over 4gb not sure about OSX distros though. boot with -v flags and tell us were it hangs at
     
  7. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    4 gigs of ddr2, where it hangs at?
    anyway i tried the other method and it seems like it won't even let me boot from a cd in ahci mode at all. I tried in sata mode but it still ended up restarting itself and booting to windows =/
     
  8. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    Disable sata mode
     
  9. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    I get the boot error when i do. Idk but i 've given up for today, heading off to bed. Night
     
  10. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Bump from yesterday. Im willing again today
     
  11. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    What type of processor do you have? and running it with he -v flag is in verbose mode, so the last thing it did would be displayed on the screen along with the kernel panic. A picture of the panic would help me determine your next step.
     
  12. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    I have an AMD phenom II x2 550 oced to 3.7ghz
    Ill see if i can make a video of this and show my bios and what i do.

    edit: nvr mind my camera is busted
     

Share This Page