trouble with v1.23

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ollidhama, Nov 2, 2008.

Nov 2, 2008

trouble with v1.23 by ollidhama at 8:08 PM (943 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. ollidhama
    OP

    Newcomer ollidhama Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    a strange problem, I have 2 r4ds cards which worked perfectly fine (v1.18) then tonight I decided to update them to the new version 1.23, so I can play sonic [​IMG]

    but neither of them stopped the loading screen, so I got a bit worried...

    I then tried v1.22, v1.21 and v1.20 same effect

    I then re-downloaded v1.18 and they both worked fine

    what is the problem????
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use a specific firmware, the boxes that your R4 came in will tell you what website you need to visit to get firmware. Like say you get the clone, R4 Deluxe, then you need to use the R4 Deluxe website.
     
  3. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    1.18 is the last offical firmware,anything else you may want to avoid unless your got one of those R4 clones.....btw YSmenu runs the new sonic fine so you may want to try that.....
     

Share This Page