Trouble with Popsloader on 5.00 M33

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by sdtt, Jan 21, 2010.

Jan 21, 2010
  1. sdtt
    OP

    Newcomer sdtt Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, I need your help to figure out what went wrong. I have a Phat PSP, already modded and it's 5.00 M33. I created a multi boot EBOOT.PBP for Final Fantasy VII following deanxxczx's guide. I installed Popsloader Easy Installer following the given link in the guide. The eboot file is placed in the GAME folder under the folder SCUS94163. I booted PSP into recovery mode, made sure that pops is enabled. When I tried to load the game I get a black screen followed by an error. I'm under the impression that normally on a first PS1 game boot you're supposed to choose which Pops to load when the R button is held down. This doesn't happen. I've tried doing this using different popsloader version 5.00 scattered across google search, only with varying results in error code. I even checked the Pops.txt in the seplugins, the entry is correct. So how did I screw up? Did I create a faulty Eboot by mistake?
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Certainly sounds like a dodgy eboot form that description.
     
  3. sdtt
    OP

    Newcomer sdtt Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I fiddled around some more. I created new game images again in ISO and in BIN format, then I turn them into EBOOT using PSX2PSP, Zingra's Popstation GUI, Impaler PSX, and even RS GUI Popstation. Still nothing. With the EBOOT I created from Impaler's, I got as far as the caution screen before PSP error coded me again. I tried to play a single disc game Einhander, made from Zingra's Popstation. It worked to a certain degree. I made it to stage 1 and game overed, thinking that whatever it was it worked; but after I quit midgame and tried to start again, same damn error code appeared again. I just don't know what's causing all this error. It can't be the various Popstations I tried. Popsloader worked, even if it was only once and I still can't get that blasted recovery screen to open. And I thought getting CWcheat to work on PSP was a @#$@#^!#
     
  4. dirty_harry

    Member dirty_harry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Australia
    There are easier ways to get FFVII on your psp...
     
  5. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its best not to mess around with the file before coverting it to EBOOT.. When you download/dump it, you should leave it the way it is.
     
  6. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What did you use to rip the image? I had trouble with all my PS1 games using my usual ripper. I suggest downloading Alcohol 52%, choosing the Playstation option while ripping and ripping to .CCD format (creates a BIN file as well which can be used in PSX2PSP)
     
  7. sdtt
    OP

    Newcomer sdtt Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I started out using UltraISO but switched to ImgBurn later on. I created both ISO and BIN with CUE files.


    Good news though, I finally got both FFVII and Einhander working. I think I ended up using the eboot made from the BIN files. I formatted my memory disc (Vista seems to think there're some issues even though I can play UMD and ISO fine), upgraded to M33-6 again, and re-installed the popsloader. Games are finally working as they should be, with pops' boot prompt and everything. I'm so happy right now I can cry. And no FFFFFF or 800200e5 error codes the second time I boot the game!
     
  8. melvox

    Member melvox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Philippines
    I had the same problem once. Popsloader menu not appearing? have you tried enabling the POPS plugin in the Advanced configuration...oh btw...i'm on gen-d3 not sure how it is on m33. But hope this helps.
     

Share This Page