Trouble with Excitebots

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Alttabstwist, Apr 26, 2009.

Apr 26, 2009

Trouble with Excitebots by Alttabstwist at 8:56 AM (2,528 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using a Wiikey and recently got a back-up of this game, I'm playing on a PAL Wii. The game forced a firmware update, and the game played fine for an hour, however it gave me an error message and now refuses to load. My other back-up games work just fine (including a JAP copy of Brawl). Ocarina isn't working either, it gives me the same error message. GeckoOS also gives me a "this is not a valid wii operation" message


    I'd really appreciate some help here, thanks in advance
     


  2. spongebobburner

    Newcomer spongebobburner Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    i have a pal wii 4.0E with isoloader 1.5 channel its works super no errors
     
  3. Zidapi

    Member Zidapi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Country:
    Australia
    You updated? wow, why would you update?

    Admittedly I know very little about chips, but I'd never update via official methods.
    Are you supposed to be able to update a chipped Wii without problems?
     
  4. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    What firmware are you on. I am on 4.0 and it is working perfectly.
     
  5. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm currently running 3.4 E. The game will work for around ten minutes before going to the "disc could not be read" screen
     
  6. Disco

    Member Disco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Try to re-burn game to different media at lower speed, I use Verbatim and no problems till now (bought Wii on launch)!
     
  7. ed933

    Newcomer ed933 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeh you should burn with a DVD-R at 3x to make sure you have no problems. [​IMG]
     
  8. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I'll try that, thanks a lot guys.


    Will it ask me to update my Wii again, and if it does should I start the process then uplug my wii?
     
  9. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the game an NTSC version? and you said you updated on a PAL Wii so would this not cause a brick.
     
  10. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's an NTSC version of the game, and my Wii is chipped and has no trouble playing both JAP and NTSC games, this is the only one muddling up
     
  11. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So its ok to update with a disk from another region as long as you're chipped?
     
  12. phpgeek

    Member phpgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Absolutely not, NEVER update your Wii using an out of region disc - that's just asking for a brick!
     
  13. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought not.
     
  14. ed933

    Newcomer ed933 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    BTW you should use BrickBlocker to remove any updates before playing out of region discs. (or just starfall/preloader to skip update checks - I do both just in case ;P)
     
  15. gloscherrybomb

    Member gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the NTSC excitebots work on a PAL wii using usb loader?
     
  16. ed933

    Newcomer ed933 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, that's how I play it all the time. Just Brickblock, RegionFrii (To change the region) and play!
     
  17. gloscherrybomb

    Member gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DO you need regionfrii with the gui usb loader?
     
  18. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, are birckblock and regionfree programs to be burnt onto the disc, and if so do you know where I can download them?
     
  19. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I have a copy with brickblocker and regionfrii, if it asks me to update, should I start the update then unplug the Wii?
     
  20. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    I certainly hope you're joking. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page