Toolbar help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by cheez203, May 8, 2010.

May 8, 2010

Toolbar help by cheez203 at 4:47 PM (668 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys. I have a problem with downloadong toolbars. So i download a toolbar and i want it for internet explorer, but it installs to mozzila firefox. I cant import the toolbar to ie and there is no option in the toolbar installer to choose which browser to install it too. Is there a way i can get the toolbar to ie without uninstalling mozzila firefox and then reinstalling the toolbar again? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sure it's a toolbar for IE?
    Maybe it's just for Firefox.

    Try setting your default browser as IE while installing it.
     
  3. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, IE is set to already be the default browser.
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What toolbar is this?
     
  5. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    AVG toolbar. Would this make a difference?
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Download the toolbar from IE?
     

Share This Page