ToI freezing problem :(

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ShineroDark, Jul 8, 2010.

Jul 8, 2010

ToI freezing problem :( by ShineroDark at 7:19 PM (703 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I'm in the Regnum cavern and everytime after the flashback at the whirlpool of light the second time that Ricardo talks it freezes when i try to go to the next dialogue. I've tried MULTIPLE ways of changing settings and turning stuff off but nothing seems to work and I really don't want to start over. I'm using R4 original with wood 1.10. [​IMG]
     
  2. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  3. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I turned cheat codes off in the settings. Would that effect it at all? And mine is clean with only the absolute zero patch i can still fight and stuff its just when i get to that one part.
     
  4. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Alright, so you putted your cheats off. My next question is or you used any cheats on this game before you putted any cheats off?
     
  5. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    No Just been playing the game normally I'm thinking of reverting back to 1.09 to see if that works
     
  6. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay then [​IMG] When you have tried that, tell it us or it worked or not!
     
  7. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Downgrading didn't work I think i might have to start over i guess [​IMG]
     
  8. ysuki

    Newcomer ysuki Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I have no clue how the freezing happens. For me, the game never froze. For my cousin, his froze several times which typically happened around the dialogues. Both flashcarts were purchased at the same time. The game should be the same too since I'm the one that copied it onto the SD and there shouldn't be any cheats in the folder. My cousin is getting turned off trying to play through the game because he freezes in the dungeon. He couldn't reproduce the freeze like you did though.
     
  9. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to reinstall ysmenu to see if it will work on it but my ysmenu ends up in asian and when i try to play something it says r4.patch or something of that sort [​IMG]
     

Share This Page