TLOZ Skyward Sword not loading on usb loaders

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by weoserman, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    I'm having a little problem with this, I've searched everywhere. So what happens is when I open TLOZ SS off of a USB loader the screen goes black, and nothing happens. The Wiimotes also turn off and just blink when you press a button (as if the wii were off).

    I've tried loading the player.dol and playing the WM+ video. I get a list of 4 videos and I've watched all of them. I also have played Wii Sports Resort before and Red Steel 2. Can anyone help me with this?

    Also the game is on a ntfs formatted usb because I couldn't put the 4GB+ file on fat32, using the cfg loader forwarder wad.
     
  2. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    PC ONLY
    Format USB to FAT32 and use wii game manager to split it to 2gig files.
    I know nothing of ntfs but i do know fat32 is the best options for USB Loading.

    http://www.wiigm.com/download/count.php
    load the iso/file and put it to split to multiple files (1-2 or 3 files may becreated by 1.99 GB)
    copy to your folder and your set.
     
  3. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    Would it still play normally if it were split? Like the save file and everything.
     
  4. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    yeah it save on system menu fine your just making split so it can transfer to your harddrive.
     
  5. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    Well right now I'm using WBFS manager, formatted it and transferring now. If it doesn't work then I'll try what you told me. Thanks bro ;)
     
  6. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    okay, well try to use that cause wbfs manager is outdated to me.
     
  7. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    Uhhm, can you tell me exactly what to do on the Wii Game Manager? All I can see is load the iso, now what?
     
  8. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    so you loaded the iso.
     
  9. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    Yeah, and i see 4gb split and 2gb split, which one is it?
     
  10. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    2gb split
     
  11. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    Welp I pressed 4gb split and its almost done, is it going to matter?
     
  12. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    well not really i just dont use it. i thinks its for 7gb+ files but it should split like normally.
     
  13. weoserman
    OP

    weoserman Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 11, 2013
    United States
    I FUCKING LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE YOU!!!! Legit man thank you so much its working now :D
     
  14. BlackWizzard17

    BlackWizzard17 Don't worry Captin we'll buff out those scratches.

    Member
    1,146
    391
    Dec 1, 2012
    United States
    E-Arth
    your welcome, :toot:
     
  15. lastninjagaijin

    lastninjagaijin Member

    Newcomer
    20
    1
    Oct 9, 2013
    For me I had to update my cios and the like, to get it to work.. once I did that was fine :)