Tiger Woods 2011 not loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by donka, Jul 9, 2010.

Jul 9, 2010

Tiger Woods 2011 not loading by donka at 10:15 AM (2,275 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. donka
    OP

    Newcomer donka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    has anyone had any problems with Tiger Woods 2011 not loading on USB Loader GX? It gets past the screen for showing how to hold the wiimote and then shows an EA screen with the loading bar at the bottom. This bar gets to the end and then it just stops and the Wii is unresponsive. This is the PAL version on a PAL wii. Any ideas? Is this a corrupt ISO?
     
  2. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    It is working fine for me (or at least it was until my Wii bricked....). Also using PAL game on PAL Wii and USB Loader GX. I was using cIOSr19 with either 38 or 57 as base (can't remember)
     
  3. Runs fine here: FW4.2e, cios249rev14, Pal version of the game
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it a WM+ game? Is it your 1st WM+ game?
     
  5. donka
    OP

    Newcomer donka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it is but it isn't my first, I have Tiger 10 which plays perfectly. I'll try copying it back over to the WBFS drive again this evening and try it again. Thanks.
     
  6. donka
    OP

    Newcomer donka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still no joy. I have tried the latest revision of CFG Loader but exactly the same. It does say prior to the game booting that there may be an error code #1 and then boots the game but fails at the same place.
    I am using CIOS 249 rev10. Is this the issue? All other titles work with this set up.
     
  7. djbubba2002

    Member djbubba2002 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Country:
    Haiti
    you need Cios 19 not 10, i think 10 is out of date , try cios 19, bc the game rans good for me
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    cIOS rev10, are you serious? Please don't tell that it's the only one that recognises your USB drive. It has serious 001 and 002 error related issues, you are lucky that everything worked so far. You should update to either rev17(has nand emu support) or rev19(allows to use IOS37 as base for Monster Hunter Tri), they both should be overall better than rev 10.
     
  9. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    I can confirm that the PAL version works on my PAL wii! Try updating your CIOS as stated above! Rev10 is really old!
     
  10. donka
    OP

    Newcomer donka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the feedback. I never updated the CIOS since I soft modded since everything was working - till now! How do I go about updating CIOS - is it just a simple install using WAD Manager? Its been a while since I have done this and don't want to screw up an otherwise working soft mod. TIA.
     
  11. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Just google Cios Rev17 or 19 and download it to your apps folder like usual! Some people say rev17 is best while otherd swear by 19...your choice...maybe get them both and keep them on your SD card!
     
  12. donka
    OP

    Newcomer donka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thanks. is this the wad file that I copy to the apps folder and then install using Homebrew? I'm asking because I can't remember off the top of my head and the Wii is at home. I thought I needed an Internet connection to do this? I don't move into my new house for a couple of weeks yet so have no Internet connection at home with the wii. Please advise if I can download the necessary files and do this offline?
     
  13. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah you can though I have no idea where you find them! I always do my downloading through the net!

    You will need to have each wad already in your SD card...maybe someone else can give you more info about the process!
     
  14. donka
    OP

    Newcomer donka Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thanks, might just hold off till I move if it is easier over the web.
     
  15. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah probably a good idea! It's only one game you can't play and you have Tiger 10 anyway!
     

Share This Page