Hacking This may be a stupid question...

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Will installing bootmii as an ios on a lu66 running 3.4u brick?

If I get HBC and bootmii installed I plan on just tossing NeoGamma R7 on the SD card and booting usb games that way. Do I really need a preloader if I do that? I hear preloaders on lu64+ on 3.4 can be a major problem, so as I am a newb I want to stay very basic for now. But I always just bought my wii yesterday and, well, really couldn't afford the first one let alone buying a second.
tongue.gif
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
no bootmii is the brick preventer, not the cause of bricks.

i recommend you update via nintendo to get to 4.2
then follow my guide to install cIOS and play backups.
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
If I already have the homebrew channel installed, could I not just use it to run NeoGamma without bootmii or is that really risky or something?
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
just install bootmii already.
it provides brick protection
can be any more simpler than that

and neogamma wont work without cIOS, so again just follow the guide and your set.
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
*laughs*

What can I say, I'm a scardy cat.
wink.gif


Though I don't have wireless internet, so I don't know how I'd manage to update my wii.

If I follow your 3.4 guide with a lu66, is that risky?
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
I may not have described that very well.

I had previously installed just HBC, not bootmii or anything else.

With the mod.rar extracted on the SD card, when I click on ''SD Card'' from the main menu, it freezes. There's no asking to load boot.elf or anything, just freezes. Is the ''
Bannerbomb freezes/does not work on me everytime.'' faq about that or is this something completely different?
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
dubkor said:
I may not have described that very well.

I had previously installed just HBC, not bootmii or anything else.

With the mod.rar extracted on the SD card, when I click on ''SD Card'' from the main menu, it freezes. There's no asking to load boot.elf or anything, just freezes. Is the ''
Bannerbomb freezes/does not work on me everytime.'' faq about that or is this something completely different?
just grab another version of bannerbomb.

use this one

http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/aads/aad1f_v108.zip
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Argh, I think I screwed up.

When I got to 1b] Run Trucha Bug Restorer
Choose IOS15 and press A. (Important)
Wait till it says Press 1 then press it.

Like a retard when I didn't see IOS15 on the first menu I thought I had to launch it by doing the
1a] Run Trucha Bug Restorer
Press B to choose No IOS Reload.
Wait till it says Press 1 then press it.

when I didn't see a IOS15 option without restore or downgrade infront of it I hit exit. Now I can't launch Trucha. I just get a black screen
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Huh, okay, I just had to pop the sd card out and back in for that one.

Next step completed and... everything is upside down...
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Nope, I'm boned.

Press right until you see IOS61.
Press A to select then press yes to install and no for Sig Hash Check.
Press home to return to HBC.

Reported file not found, wii froze had to unplug it and now I can't even get power to my wii. The stand by light won't come on.

I'm toast, aren't I?
 

dubkor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Nope! Had to leave it unplugged a few minutes.
tongue.gif


Now, on with this commedy of errors....

This failure to find a file, should I try to get the file and try the install again or move on with the mod?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: "pine unf apple" doesn't count! Lol